Flip the guards the bird and ask them how many fingers are you holding up, It will be 1 or 2 dependant on what side of the pond you from, if it's 87,000 it's false.
@pd18233 күн бұрын
Consider both of them liars and leave the way that you got there.
@paulgreen90593 күн бұрын
Ask "If I asked you 'is your door safe?', what would you say?" That would work unless the guard got confused, I suppose.
@JosiahChandler-m1n5 күн бұрын
NETFLIX!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!? 😲😲😲😲😲😲😲😲
@Grimehammer19695 күн бұрын
What if one door is an occassional liar?
@anerdwithagun7 күн бұрын
Yo what color is my shirt
@richard71998 күн бұрын
What’s 2+2? One has the correct answer. One doesn’t.
@modelcars29788 күн бұрын
Ask a question that you know the answer. "What is 1 plus 1?" or "Hi, my name is 'X'. What is my name?"🤓👍
@marct99428 күн бұрын
Much too long for a 50 yr old puzzle
@Indicteronomy9 күн бұрын
This would have more views and likes if you found a way to talk slower.
@DanielJones-rr9qv9 күн бұрын
kzbin.info/www/bejne/mavNiJ53fqaAqrc
@ATRKNGHT10 күн бұрын
you said you can only ask one question to one guard only, not both of them but in your explanation your asking one question to both of the guards aka two questions. so you cheated...
@GamingPixel2810 күн бұрын
“Did you fucked this guy wife” “No” “Oh shit, he guessed right” “I forgive you”
@Rudnaz_12710 күн бұрын
Literally me: Am I alive?
@Cesspit711 күн бұрын
what? you messed up the whole riddle. go look up what it really is before you do some mental gymnastics
@zer0skillz72511 күн бұрын
Ask the first gaurd "Are you fucking that guys wife" *points to the second gaurd* his answer and the subsequent reaction of the other gaurd tells you who is who, if he says yes and the 2nd gaurd gets angry than you know he tells only the truth, if he says no and the other gaurd gets angry you know he lies, and its inverse if they say no
@k.216711 күн бұрын
"you ever f***** this guys wife?"
@Tenhys13 күн бұрын
... huh... i don't think that works ? Let's review the premises. Two doors (Alpha & Beta). Two knights (Truthar & Falsar.) Two distinct roles : one always lies, the other cannot. Two outcomes (safety or death.) _"You can ask, one of them only, one question."_ 0:36 I have a problem with this part : A) Is it one question only, PER KNIGHT ? (Thus two questions.) or B) Is it one question only, TO A SINGLE KNIGHT ? (Thus only one question, period.) Which one is it ?
@Tovek13 күн бұрын
The door is a lie. You are in the safe room and the two guards are your new food source.
@wenaolong15 күн бұрын
You could even just ask either guard whether the other guard would answer that the door he guards is safe. If it isn't, then either guard would answer "yes", if it is, then either guard would answer "no". In the former case, you go through the door behind the guard to whom you are posing the question, in the latter, you go through the door about which you are posing the question. When the guard you ask says "no" about what the other guard would say concerning whether his door is the safe door or not, you go through that one. If he says yes, that's the wrong door. This works whether the guard you ask is a truth teller or a liar, and you need ask only one question: "If asked, would the other guard tell me his door is the door to safety?"
@sin594617 күн бұрын
"Is the sky blue?"
@sleestack1318 күн бұрын
Tom Baker's Doctor Who taught me this one in the 70's.
@TheTSense20 күн бұрын
"Is that a shield you have there?" "Is this door the safe way?" If the first guard says he has a shield, the other has to say no.
@GigachadHGDYDBHDB21 күн бұрын
Just ask them a question that everyone knows the answer to
@Queen1001N22 күн бұрын
Another question you can ask: “If I asked you whether this door is safe, would you answer yes?” If the door is safe, the guard will answer yes. If it isn’t, the guard will answer no.
@TuranTahaAli23 күн бұрын
I think there is kore than one way to solve this. My way is asking "Is there a truthful guard standing at the safe door?" and pass through the gate of the guard who says yes.
@RoderickEtheria24 күн бұрын
I can beat this riddle with only a single guard stationed, so long as truth and lie are the only options. "Which way would you say leads to freedom?" is sufficient. If it is a lie, the guard has to lie about the falsehood he would tell you, producing the truth. If it is the truth, the guard will tell you the truth about the truth he would tell you. Either way points you to freedom.
@ulyssesfewl105927 күн бұрын
You can't assume that each guard knows whether the other guard lies or tells the truth. Actually, the question is "If I was to ask you which door I should exit through to be safe, what would you say?". The truth - teller would tell the truth, and indicate the safe door. The liar would have to lie about which door he would pick, and therefore he would tell you the safe door too. Solved!
@SuddenReal21 күн бұрын
Well, the liar would pick the false door... Why would he pick the safe door?
@ulyssesfewl105921 күн бұрын
@@SuddenReal Just pretend that you are the LIAR. I say to you "If I was to ask you which door is safe, what would you say?" Okay, so you know that Door 1 is safe, and you know that you have to lie, so you think to yourself, in answer to the question, I would say Door 2, BUT I have to lie about what I would answer, so I must say Door 1. Bingo!
@alaxsparkz35927 күн бұрын
For anyone else who was challenged on the logic of the answer like I was. The simplest explanation is if you ask the question to the truth teller he’s not going to point at his door so you know his door is safe. If you ask the liar the liar will point to his own door meaning the other door is safe. So basically the question forces the guards to point to the wrong door no matter what.
@TheoneGodfather28 күн бұрын
One question for each guard helps.
@leonestello29 күн бұрын
2:11 👈Answer
@krazylink29 күн бұрын
If guard a says one is telling the truth and guard b says one is always telling a lie the puzzle is flawed from the start cause both are telling the truth
@BuffbuffrulesАй бұрын
How do we even know which guard is the liar and which one is the truthful one? Because that takes 1 question to figure out and then we need another question to ask the truthful guard where the safe door is.
@pjska6199Ай бұрын
There are only two doors, and i suppose i entered from one of them. So the one i entered from leads to safety, and thr other one to my doom. Farewell princess, I just go home.
@NjorlАй бұрын
You can do this with one guard. State that the one guard either always lies or always tells the truth. Then ask, " If I were to ask you which door leads to safety, which door would you indicate?" Note, you are NOT asking which door leads to safety. You are asking how they would answer if they WERE asked that question. If the guard always tells the truth, then obviously he will point to the door that is safe. If the guard always lies, he will first consider what he would answer to "which door leads to safety?" If he was asked that question he would lie and indicate the unsafe door. However, to answer the question that is actually asked he has to lie about how he would answer, so he indicates the safe door.
@michaelannen4168Ай бұрын
"Is your door made primarily of wood? - solved
@GDAccelerateАй бұрын
the answer is obvious, the person who said “One of use tells only the truth the other lies” is the truth teller
@codyherio6909Ай бұрын
“What color is the sky”
@justinsane7832Ай бұрын
1st door question: (whips out weiner) is this a penis? 2nd door question: which door leads to safety?
@MaeseAzraelАй бұрын
Ask to the guards: how much is 2+2?
@BrainFoodforLifeАй бұрын
On the right track but no clue as to which door. What question about the doors will lead to safety?
@ZeldaSam1Ай бұрын
The logic of this riddle will always elude me.
@BrainFoodforLifeАй бұрын
Watch to the end and all is revealed!
@Sarvente---Ай бұрын
Me dropping my weapon infront of the two guard then asking : did i drop my weapon? one of the guard: yes /the other one : no i see this as a win i go to the truthful door
@crismon0726Ай бұрын
me: pushes a guy me again: did i push you?
@cakedo9810Ай бұрын
If you were the other knight in the room, which would he say is the correct door? Then go in the opposite door.
@FaerieAmiraАй бұрын
Okay but how do we know that they actually WANT to help or not help you, say they do want you to go through the danger door cause just cause one tells the truth and one lies doesn’t mean they have your safety in mind, what if they were hired to get you to lose so then the liar would say the safe door while the truthful one says the bad door, or vise versa of wanting to help you? We don’t know their alignments 😅
@BrainFoodforLifeАй бұрын
Assumption of the 🧩
@Venenus_MCАй бұрын
ask one which the other would say, then go to the other and ask him a question that you know leads to the answer true if he says false, then you now know which is safe
@chantelabdoАй бұрын
I still don't get it 😢I'm so sad you asked 2 questions of you are able to ask 2 questions I would say to one is the sky blue? If he answers no then his the liar and the other is telling the truth then the second question is this the death door no there you go
@kevinpitts22ableАй бұрын
1 question: “Would each of you walk through your respective doors, wait 5 mins, and then come back out please?” The one who comes back out has the Safe door.
@SuddenReal21 күн бұрын
"No..." "A-HA! This is the truth telling guard and it's the bad door! I go through the other doo-AAAAAaaargh..." "No, I'm here to guard the door, dumbass, not to do your bidding. What is it with people and their entitlement, right George?" "I thought it was pretty smart." "Well said, George."
@rambidoАй бұрын
For either one, the question is this: "If I were to ask the other door which way to go, what would it say?" And then you go the opposite way. Voila!