Wow, you’ve both done your 100 top movies ever made now. And both of you somehow left out Sharknado, Rubber, and Tusk. And you sit there and call yourself movie buffs….. UNSUBSCRIBED!!!
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
😂😂😂😂😂
@evertaxelsson41122 жыл бұрын
Love these list-videos! Please more of both your own lists and reactions to others. Keep up the great work!
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
Done!
@BrownBoyZay2 жыл бұрын
I was waiting for a comment on Anthony's voice we love the cracks!
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
🤣🤣
@karanvirkooner19932 жыл бұрын
my Top 100 greatest movies of all time 1 The Thing(1982) 2 The Shining(1980) 3 2001:A Space Odyssey 4 Alien(1979) 5 The Terminator(1984) 6 Predator(1987) 7 Terminator 2:Judgement Day(1991) 8 Aliens(1986) 9 Jaws(1975) 10 Jurassic Park 11 Taxi Driver 12 The King of Comedy 13 Raging Bull 14 Mean Streets 15 Cape Fear 16 Goodfellas 17 Casino 18 The Dead Zone 19 The Fly(1986) 20 Dead Ringers 21 Videodrome 22 Crash(1996) 23 Prince of Darkness 24 In The Mouth of Madness 25 Starman 26 Christine 27 The Silence of The Lambs 28 Scream(1996) 29 A Nightmare on Elm Street(1984) 30 Halloween(1978) 31 Total ReCall(1990) 32 RoboCop(1987) 33 Apocalypse Now 34 Dracula(1992) 35 The Godfather 36 The Godfather:Part II 37 The Good The Bad and The Ugly 38 The Bridge on The River Kwai 39 On The Waterfront 40 The Wild One 41 Mad Max 2:The Road Warrior 42 Star Trek II:The Wrath of Khan 43 Blade Runner 44 Mad Max:Fury Road 45 Blade Runner 2049 46 Magnolia 47 Boogie Nights 48 Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind 49 Speed 50 The Matrix 51 The Descent 52 Contagion 53 Traffic 54 The Wild Bunch 55 The Seventh Seal 56 The Virgin Spring 57 The Empire Strikes Back 58 Fight Club 59 Se7en 60 Heat(1995) 61 Dunkirk 62 Memento 63 12 Angry Men 64 Die Hard(the perennial Christmas classic) 65 Elf 66 The Texas ChainSaw Massacre(1974) 67 The Devil’s Backbone 68 Pan’s Labyrinth 69 The Cook The Thief his Wife and Her Lover 70 The Exorcist(1973) 71 Psycho(1960) 72 The Birds 73 Solaris 74 Dr.Strangelove:Or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb 75 Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid 76 The 400 Blows 77 Carrie(1976) 78 Suspiria(1977) 79 A History of Violence 80 Eastern Promises 81 The Hills Have Eyes 82 Night of The Living Dead(1968) 83 Dawn of The Dead(1978) 84 Day of The Dead(1985) 85 Saving Private Ryan 86 Full Metal Jacket 87 A Clockwork Orange 88 The Searchers 89 North by Northwest 90 Rio Bravo 91 Raiders of The Lost Ark 92 Indiana Jones and The Temple of Doom 93 Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade 94 Unforgiven(1992) 95 Blue Velvet 96 Assault on Precinct 13(1976) 97 Red River 98 My Darling Clementine 99 Mulholland Drive 100 Citizen Kane
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
This list is EPIC!!!! Love it 👏
@karanvirkooner19932 жыл бұрын
@@raidersofthelostpodcast_ thanks
@radentstwo97932 жыл бұрын
Horror fan?
@errwhattheflip2 жыл бұрын
Citizen Kane at #100? Damn, did not expect that
@Neil_McCauley_3 ай бұрын
Interesting list.
@debbiemcnamara70596 ай бұрын
Strangers On A Train was my favorite movie as a kid. I guess it is why I loved Dexter.
@shaksa70432 жыл бұрын
Just watched Sound of Metal (twice) and it's one of the best I've seen. You guys should review it
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
Such a great one!
@robertdarby75412 жыл бұрын
I’m really enjoying your work! Well done
@dontforgetthepopcorn2948 Жыл бұрын
Good list James. Yours and Ant's list was pretty similar but he Def had more deep cuts and you had some digestible films for the average watcher. 2001 is a great pick at 1 it influenced almost everything that came after it, but i like Ant's number one a Lil more. You guys should do your 100 favorites each if you haven't already. I'm so glad you threw cool hand luke in here. One of my all time favorites
@raidersofthelostpodcast_ Жыл бұрын
Appreciate it 🙌
@melissaort64972 жыл бұрын
JAMES I love you, you’re so right, and I loved the way you pronounced Joaquín, Guillermo, Alfonso etc. Your podcast is the greatest ❤️❤️ i rlly love your picks
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
Thanks Melissa! I gotta do my best to respect these great artists 💪🏻
@Neil_McCauley_3 ай бұрын
Some of my favorites and films that would deserve to be on a best of list, in no particular order: Heat (1995), Collateral (2004), Thief (1981), To Live and Die in L.A. (1985), Taxi Driver (1976), GoodFellas (1990), Casino (1995), Raging Bull (1980), The Irishman (2019), Bad Lieutenant (1992), Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (2009), The Dark Knight (2008), Apocalypse Now (1979), Gangs of New York (2002), There Will Be Blood (2007), Boogie Nights (1997), π (Pi, 1998), Requiem for a Dream (2000), The Killer (2023), The Game (1997), The Shining (1980), Full Metal Jacket (1987), Eyes Wide Shut (1999), A Clockwork Orange (1971), Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964), 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968), Jaws (1975), Citizen Kane (1941), Out of Sight (1998), Pulp Fiction (1994), Inglourious Basterds (2009), On the Waterfront (1954), Ripley's Game (2002), Three Kings (1999), Bringing Out the Dead (1999), Nightcrawler (2014), Point Break (1991), Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992), Crimson Tide (1995), Top Gun (1986), True Romance (1993), Enemy of the State (1998), Nosferatu (1922), Predator (1987), Die Hard (1988), Alien (1979), Aliens (1986), The Terminator (1984), Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), The Edge (1997), Silence of the Lambs (1991), Batman (1989), Superman (1978), Lethal Weapon (1987), Midnight Run (1988), Speed (1994), They Live (1988), Halloween (1978), The Thing (1982), Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003), Leaving Las Vegas (1995), A New Hope: Star Wars Episode IV (1977), The Empire Strikes Back: Star Wars Episode V (1980), Return of the Jedi: Star Wars Episode VI (1983), Revenge of the Sith: Star Wars Episode III (2005), Sicario 2: Soldado (2018), Fargo (1996), No Country for Old Men (2007), A Simple Plan (1998), Your Friends and Neighbors (1998).
@oppothumbs13 ай бұрын
That's a nice list! I remember enjoying Your Friends and Neighbors .. an oddball goofy take on morality. And To Live and Die in LA is really underrated. Thank god Paul McCartney didn't do the music on this one.
@Neil_McCauley_3 ай бұрын
@@oppothumbs1 Absolutely. I thought Your Friends and Neighbors was fascinating, I had the chance to see it in theaters in 1998, hardly anyone in the cinema, it's a gem of a movie, directed by Neil LaBute, who's In the Company of Men the year prior to that was also fascinating, also starring Aaron Eckhart. Both social commentary pieces. In "Your Friends" the performances from the six principles were fantastic, I liked Jason Patric's character/performance in particular. When he confronts Catherine Keener's character later in the film, and puts her in her place, thoroughly, and how LaBute films the scene, one character leaves the frame, then comes back into the frame because following the other character, then focuses on Patric, and the last bit think her character literally gasps from what he says, and she literally is taken back out of frame, camera follows Patric walking off then pans back to Keener's priceless reaction, was brilliant acting between the two, and brilliant filmmaking from LaBute, how he executed the cinematography, if I remember right, that scene was done in one long take, and was the right choice, as the viewer we're literally observing these characters in this situation, like you're right there in that store when Patric invades her personal space or bubble. And 100% agree about To Live and Die in L.A., could go on for hours about that movie. One of Friedkin's best films, my personal favorite of his, and like you said most certainly underrated. Great performances, in particular from William L. Petersen and Willem Dafoe, with a shocking ending, absolutely fascinating film, at times eerie, at other times great action sequences, intriguing, unique, you name it, just a great movie. And indeed, Friedkin choosing Wang Chung for the soundtrack was something special, was a great choice, and how he used the music in different parts of the film was perfect, sometimes even leading with one instrumental piece from one song like Wake Up Stop Dreaming, the intro, then fades and bridges with another track, I think the one titled Black and Blue that was all instrumental from Wang Chung, this was the bit where Chance is looking at the poker chip at the bar having a beer before the epic takedown/chase sequence. It's also good Friedkin stood firm with his ending, not many films were doing that, the producers weren't on board at first, but later realized Friedkin was correct and let him keep it.
@oppothumbs13 ай бұрын
@@Neil_McCauley_ Great stuff. Patric's confrontation of Keener in the book store should be studied in every film school. Later Patric boots a global fetus across his office. I might not like Frieken's films but for the French Connection and to Live and Die. Not so interested in his subject matter and didn't care for the Exorcist much (I'm an Atheist and have no fear of "Satan"). Maybe he should have directed Frankenheimer's 52 Pickup so I can see his director chops vs Frankenheimer (not that I like him that much). I'm not such a Wang Chung fan, and music is so important to me in movies and out, but I don't even remember it. I wouldn't put Eyes Wide Shut on my list. I watched it, read an analytical review to help me see what the genius was up to, saw some of it again, and I just think it's OK at best. I didn't like the second half of Full Metal Jacket at all. I loved D'onofrio in Law and Order: CI (the first five years are some of the best in tv crime), but not so much in his movies but he was great at Edgar the Bug in 'Men in Black.
@oppothumbs13 ай бұрын
@@Neil_McCauley_ I guess my favs would include way too many suspense (not into most horror). Some small touching films I like but can't remember their names. Not really too into intellectual and films of great vision that open one's eyes. Not into be lectured and shown the way by a movie, usually. I dunno why - my eyes are wide shut. Almost Famous The Talented Mr. Ripley The Silence of the Lambs Rear Window L.A. Confidential 12 Angry Men The Bourne movies Training Day North by Northwest Rounders Goodfellas 12 Angry Men 12 Monkeys The Naked Gun The Dead Zone Day of the Jackal ( 1973) Zodiac Shane The Graduate No Way Out (Cosner) Blue Velvet Die Hard Five Easy Pieces Dr. Strangelove Prisoners Drive Marathon Man A History of violence (Cronenberg) Midnight Run Midnight Cowboy Joanne Whalley in the good but cheesy 'Trial by Jury'. And she made a few movies with here husband, Val Kilmer, and the one I liked the most was 'Kill Me Again'. Yeah cheesy (to others not me) oddball films replaces films of great vision for me. Altman's 'The Player' was good until nearing the end (with D'Onofrio) . Rocky I. Shawshank Redemption. Spartacus One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest The French Connection Jaws Annie Hall Love and Death Manhattan Crimes and Misdemeanors - Woody Allen
@oppothumbs13 ай бұрын
Oh "Pay it Forward" is one sappy meaningful, visionary, nuisance of a film that I really enjoyed and few others do.
@debbiemcnamara70596 ай бұрын
My favorite David Finicher movie is Zodiac.
@Neil_McCauley_3 ай бұрын
Excellent choice. My top 5 Fincher films are The Killer, The Game, The Social Network, Zodiac, and Gone Girl, in that order. The Killer has been surprisingly overlooked and underrated. I think it's Fincher's best film, and Fassbender's best performance of his career.
@liammccarthy93882 жыл бұрын
2049 deserves to be higher (closer to 1) imo, but good list! First time I saw it a few years back I thought it was pretty good, but the more I watch it the better it gets. The world is perfectly crafted, the acting is perfect, the story is paced well and intriguing, and there are some deeper themes about humanity that stick with you. It's the best sci-fi film of all time imo. Obviously older films have been more influential and maybe it's tough because it's already formed on top of a previous film and the world has already been created, but I still think it's perfect.
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
🤝🤝🤝🤝 so amazing
@errwhattheflip2 жыл бұрын
I wouldn't say it's the best sci-fi film ever, I think 2001 takes that pretty easily, but 2049 is one of the best looking movies in the 21st century. It's perfect
@eitanlewis77012 жыл бұрын
I love how different you and Anthony are. Most of the films on his list are foreign and non as mainstream
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
Same! We're not robot copies unlike what most people think lol
@AZsurf172 жыл бұрын
Now we need Favorite movies of all time lists haha. Great job guys as always!
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
Already did!! Check out our 100 Movies To See Before You Die episode!
@debbiemcnamara70596 ай бұрын
Lock Stock And Too Smoking Barrels is wonderful.
@1991jamesbond5 ай бұрын
It’s better than Snatch quite easily
@alyssamac972 жыл бұрын
Lol not the voice cracks 😂 these lists were awesome. I was starting to think I was running out of movies to watch but Anthony proved me wrong. Great episode!
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
😂😂😂😂🙌🏻🙌🏻
@RMS50067 ай бұрын
Love me some Snatch! That's solid #100. Guy Richie in top ten dir oat.
@colewatts33292 жыл бұрын
So excited!
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
🤝
@clash5j Жыл бұрын
Great list I don't like musicals and I'm guessing you're not a big fan either. However, Singin' In the Rain transcends the genre and I would absolutely have to put it somewhere on any list of the 100 greatest movies It's a musical with an actual terrific plot and one that you touched on in this video. The transition from silent film to talkies. The early scenes which depict the innovative early beginnings of the film industry are wonderful and accurate. Also, the silent era is never mocked. Instead it's treated with great reverence and respect. It's basically 50's filmmakers paying tribute to their predecessors The dancing is amazing (Kelly's dance in the rain is iconic) and yet I believe Donald O'Connor actually outshines Gene Kelly. The comedy is smart. The songs are memorable. Before I had even seen this film, when I was sitting in my room listening to the Sexy Pistols, Damned and Black Flag, I knew the songs Singin' In the Rain, Make "em Laugh..etc It's just such a likeable film that can change your mood no matter how many times you've seen it. A musical for people who don't like musicals
@Cityofbooks992 жыл бұрын
Yessss new episode
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
🙌
@alansosa44022 жыл бұрын
Great list! Found your channel through tik tok and I’ve been hooked on your content. Keep it up
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
Thanks Alan!
@mitchelwarner61392 жыл бұрын
Saw dune in theaters 3 times! Loved it and still love the original
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
Amazing!
@Mcfishmeister3 ай бұрын
Just discovered the channel - great list! Always hard to narrow favorites down.
@raidersofthelostpodcast_3 ай бұрын
Thank you!
@danielcarr1452 Жыл бұрын
78's Richard Donna's Superman is the best superhero move my opinion
@raidersofthelostpodcast_ Жыл бұрын
🙌🙌
@Shah-of-the-Shinebox15 күн бұрын
I managed to piece meal together my personal 100 favorite movies. It took almost a month but i'm pretty satisfied with it and but it on my Letterboxd but ill share it here: 100. A Sure Thing 1985 99. Oppenheimer 2023 98. Dead Poets Society 1989 97. Buffalo 66 1998 96. Sign of the Cross 1932 95. Blue is the Warmest Colour 2013 94. First Blood 1982 93. The Boston Strangler 1968 92. The Freshman 1925 91. Dead Presidents 1996 90. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2019 89. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2017 88. L.A. Confidential 1997 87. The Big Heat 1953 86. Joe 1970 85. The Holdovers 2023 84. Killing Them Softly 2012 83. The Hateful Eight 2015 82. Training Day 2001 81. Scarface 1983 80. Planes, Trains and Automobiles 1987 79. Leaving Las Vegas 1995 78. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014 77. Glengarry Glen Ross 1992 76. Bugsy 1991 75. Promising Young Woman 2020 74. The Hustler 1961 73. The Dark Knight 2008 72. Take the Money and Run 1969 71. Secrets and Lies 1996 70. Wuthering Heights 1939 69. 48 Hours 1982 68. Anatomy of a Murder 1959 67. The Manchurian Candidate 1962 66. Lost in Translation 2003 65. Shallow Grave 1994 64. The Lion in Winter 1968 63. In Bruges 2008 62. Silent Movie 1976 61. King of New York 1990 60. The Last Picture Show 1971 59. Fatal Attraction 1987 58. Babylon 2022 57. Five Easy Pieces 1970 56. Batman Returns 1992 55. The Caine Mutiny 1954 54. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance 1962 53. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 2007 52. Boyz N the Hood 1991 51. Reservoir Dogs 1992 50. Strangers on a Train 1951 49. 28 Days Later 2002 48. Trouble in Paradise 1932 47. Batman 1989 46. Out of the Past 1947 45. The Truman Show 1998 44. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 1943 43. Harold and Maude 1971 42. Full Metal Jacket 1987 41. Singin in the Rain 1952 40. Do the Right Thing 1989 39. The Bridge on the River Kwai 1957 38. Midnight Cowboy 1969 37. Die Hard 1988 36. Nashville 1975 35. Dr. Strangelove 1964 34. Gone Girl 2014 33. Throne of Blood 1957 32. JFK 1991 31. Zodiac 2007 30. The Rules of the Game 1939 29. Atlantic City 1981 28. Rear Window 1954 27. My Darling Clementine 1946 26. The Learning Tree 1969 25. Dirty Harry 1971 24. Patton 1970 23. The Conversation 1974 22. The Maltese Falcon 1941 21. Caddyshack 1980 20. Napoleon Dynamite 2004 19. To Live and Die in LA 1985 18. A Matter of Life and Death 1946 17. Taxi Driver 1976 16. Sunset Boulevard 1950 15. Chinatown 1974 14. Dodsworth 1936 13. Dazed and Confused 1993 12. The Cook, The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover 1989 11. The Odd Couple 1968 10. The Wild Bunch 1969 9. GoodFellas 1990 8. Sunrise 1927 7. La Dolce Vita 1960 6. City Lights 1931 5. Ran 1985 4. There Will Be Blood 2007 3. Lawrence of Arabia 1962 2. The Godfather Part II 1974 1. The Godfather 1972
@raidersofthelostpodcast_14 күн бұрын
👏👏👏👏👏
@hvitekristesdod4 ай бұрын
I could never name the objective best films ever. But these are my favourites 1. Mulholland Drive 2. Synecdoche New York 3. American Psycho 4. Blue Velvet 5. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 6. Dune Part 2 7. Miller’s Crossing 8. Casino 9. The Departed 10. Hot Fuzz 11. The Lighthouse 12. Django Unchained 13. Dune Part 1 14. The Big Lebowski 15. Trainspotting 16. Hard Boiled 17. Face Off 18. Fight Club 19. Donnie Darko 20. Braindead (Dead Alive) 21. Tombstone 22. Army of Darkness 23. Hausu 24. Funny Games (1997) 25. Killer Joe 26. Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 27. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 28. Lost Highway 29. The Wild Bunch 30. Ghost in the Shell 31. Holy Motors 32. Tora Tora Tora 33. The Man Who Wasn’t There 34. Some Like It Hot 35. Goodfellas 36. Fargo 37. Kill Bill Vol 1 38. Team America: World Police 39. Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 40. Suspiria (2018) 41. Nightcrawler 42. A Fish Called Wanda 43. The Good, The Bad and the Ugly 44. The Raid 45. Mad Max: Fury Road 46. Total Recall 47. Cure 48. No Country for Old Men 49. Bubba Ho-Tep 50. Parasite 51. Brazil 52. Everything Everywhere All At Once 53. There Will Be Blood 54. Apocalypse Now 55. Beau is Afraid 56. Into the Wild 57. It’s Such a Beautiful Day 58. North by Northwest 59. Full Metal Jacket 60. Burning 61. Scarface 62. Guardians of the Galaxy 63. The House that Jack Built 64. Avengers: Infinity War 65. Captain America: Civil War 66. This is Spinal Tap 67. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 68. Train to Busan 69. Black Dynamite 70. Eraserhead 71. Midsommar 72. American History X 73. Ed Wood 74. V For Vendetta 75. The Ninth Gate 76. The Dark Knight 77. Saving Private Ryan 78. In Bruges 79. The Piano Teacher 80. Shaun of the Dead 81. Casino Royale 82. Watchmen 83. Ghost World 84. Almost Famous 85. Leon: The Professional 86. Pulp Fiction 87. Princess Mononoke 88. Poor Things 89. Heavy Metal 90. The Killer 91. L.A. Confidential 92. Evil Dead II 93. Patton 94. Glory 95. The Wailing 96. El Orfanato 97. Groundhog Day 98. Naked Lunch 99. Sexy Beast 100. Pan’s Labyrinth
@zachkormanek77362 жыл бұрын
Again know Nacho Libre. THE DISRESPECT
@domwalker65262 жыл бұрын
Fire list watched your brothers last night. You both had some good ones and a few in common that were well placed. With your list I think you have more conventional films that the average person would enjoy. Your Bros list was a lil more intricate and had some deeper movies that your average watcher may not Enjoy as much. Just like I said on his the two movies everyone loves I just couldn't get into were citizen Kane and in the mood for love! Great video guys podcast is 🔥🔥🔥
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
Thanks so much! Glad you enjoyed 🙏🙏
@erichwagner69588 ай бұрын
Hey James, you do realize that they made movies before the 1990s. Also they did make films in countries other than America. If this was a favorite films list I would give you a break but a greatest films should have some more objectivity to it. So many must have films are missing here.
@shomeroy5 ай бұрын
Love the collection one addition from my side The Sound of Music
@lookatmyjohnson98242 жыл бұрын
Watching a good podcast and they start to speed up.... HELL NOO DUDE!! BUT, BANANA BREAD AT WORK DUDE.. HELLL YEAHH!
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
😂😂😂 get that bread!
@samuelcahill29262 жыл бұрын
00:42 😂😂😂 (no offence Anthony)
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
LOL
@jack.nielson2 жыл бұрын
this list was good asf
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
🙏🙏🙏🙏
@debbiemcnamara70596 ай бұрын
I love Malcom X and The Hurricane, Biko. These are my favorite movies with Washington. Mephisto it is a great German film.
@JACKFLACK0072 ай бұрын
Wicked picks, kid! 🫡
@mirziyopardaboyev775528 күн бұрын
Great list
@raidersofthelostpodcast_28 күн бұрын
Thanks!
@mak32507 ай бұрын
Great list but i think many great films of the 80s should be here: Back to the future, Scarface, the Terminator, First blood, Blow out, The fly, Platoon and The empire strikes back are all excellent movies!
@ChowDownDetroit2 ай бұрын
Should be on this list: Back to the Future Empire Strikes Back Portrait of a Lady on Fire Before Sunset Amadeus Aliens Interstellar Titanic
@jamesguthrel5015Ай бұрын
No Cool As Ice? Whaaaaaaaaaaaaaatt? No Honey I Shrunk the Kids? Whaaaaaaaaaatt? No Free Willy 2? Whaaaaaaaaaaatt?
@epicsoldier24853 ай бұрын
W list but did you watch Forrest Gump?
@gaminguniverse7322 жыл бұрын
Awesome list dude
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
🙌🏻
@dandelves8 ай бұрын
Would Oppenheimer or Killers of the Flower Moon make this list now, and if so, where would you place them?
@raidersofthelostpodcast_8 ай бұрын
Oppenheimer in the 50s
@TripsX9 ай бұрын
A lot of great picks. But what do you think about Dead Poets Society?
@raidersofthelostpodcast_9 ай бұрын
LOVE IT
@ashmaterial6 ай бұрын
both of you have incredible list
@raidersofthelostpodcast_6 ай бұрын
✌🏻✌🏻
@yassirdofrin Жыл бұрын
Because of cinema, I did not commit suicide. Thank you, cinema is the one who understands me
@raidersofthelostpodcast_ Жыл бұрын
🙏
@yassirdofrin Жыл бұрын
@@raidersofthelostpodcast_😊🌹🙏
@Samdoesstuff9782 жыл бұрын
My list of favorites 1 Lego ninjago movie 2 Revenge of the sith 3 Inception 4 Spider-Man 2 5 Teenage mutant ninja turtles out of the shadows 6 SpongeBob SquarePants movie 7 The Avengers 8 Bat man begins 9 Warrior 10 Back to the future 11 Lion king (Animated) 12 Spider-Man 13 Rattitouille 14 Cross and the switchblade 15 Jurrasic park 16 Return of the jedi 17 The bad guys 18 Back to the future part 2 19 Rouge one a star wars story 20 The Incredibles 21 Lego Scooby-Doo blow out beach bash 22 SpongeBob SquarePants Sponge out of water 23 Sonic the hedgehog 24 Big hero 6 25 Captain underpants the first epic movie 26 Amazing Spider-Man 27 Treasure island 28 Spider-Man into the spiderverse 29 Up 30 Toy story 31 Cosmic clash 32 Attack of the leagon of doom 33 Lego Bat man movie 34 The great bear 35 Apple dumpling gang 36 The dark kinght 37 Jungle cruise 38 Luca 39 Spider-Man no way home 40 Muppets Christmas carol 41 Rudolph the red nosed reindeer 42 Star wars episode II attack of the clones 43 Toy story 2 44 Star wars episode 1 the Phantom menace 45 Spies in duguise
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
Wow amazing list!!
@Samdoesstuff9782 жыл бұрын
@@raidersofthelostpodcast_ Thank you
@Khrystha6 ай бұрын
Shawshank Rédemption is # my 1 film. Ever. My top ten are 10. The Godfather part 2, 9. Good Will Hunting. 8. Dead Poet Society 7. The awakening. 6. The Green Mile 5. Forrest Gump. 4. Goodfellas 3. The Notebook 2. The Greatest showman and 1. The Shawshank rédemption. I love also Rain man all the Rocky's, Heat, Taxi Driver aand One Flew over the cockoo's nest
@raidersofthelostpodcast_6 ай бұрын
👏👏👏👏
@nicolassarcanschi44272 жыл бұрын
Where did you watch Matrix in IMAX version???
@exploringcinemapodcast86592 жыл бұрын
I feel like James bullies Anthony professionally
@pointbreak282 жыл бұрын
Classified information: James and Anthony are actually the same person…🤫
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
@@pointbreak28 🤫🤫🤫
@debbiemcnamara70596 ай бұрын
Elephant Man is his best.
@Areyouafraidofthedarkkuk6 ай бұрын
You should watch some more movies and see if your list has any changes every once in a whole
@ChowDownDetroit2 ай бұрын
Oldboy was 2003
@debbiemcnamara70596 ай бұрын
Your list is better than your brother’s. I love The Thing.
@debbiemcnamara70596 ай бұрын
Full Metal Jacket is his best.
@andrewiversen83512 жыл бұрын
No Killer Bean???
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
😂
@debbiemcnamara70596 ай бұрын
Zodiac is the best. I live in Northern CA.
@JW_20302 жыл бұрын
No Forrest Gump??
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
😈
@destinypirateАй бұрын
Cool cinephiles can never admit to liking Forrest Gump or Tom Cruise movies, they'll get their cool cinephile card revoked
@user-be9gr3wv3rАй бұрын
THE GREATEST MOVIES ARE THOSE WHO MADE THE MOST MONEY AFTER ALL MOVIES ARE MADE FOR PROFIT. EVEN A MOVIE WIN ALL THE ACADEMY AWARD IF IT DID NOT MAKE MONEY IT DOES NOT COUNT.
@raidersofthelostpodcast_Ай бұрын
So Transformers is better than Chinatown?
@danbo4336 ай бұрын
Malick's Days of Thunder????
@FYYTWYFNАй бұрын
Snatch the start is alleady not good enough for a greatest list I think. If you wanted a British crime film I would have said The Long Good Friday. Also Guy Richie is more a British Quentin Tarantino and also he doesn't come close to Scorsese. The guy made Swept Away and Aladdin. Other then that, I really like Snatch and Lock Stock.
@leodeveney67222 жыл бұрын
Nice
@oliverfuss53632 жыл бұрын
Oh, no Lawrence Of Arabia?
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
Oh my god I messed up
@debbiemcnamara70596 ай бұрын
Read Wise Guys.
@juancarlosgilgarcia77572 жыл бұрын
Oldboy is 03 not 95
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
WHOOPS! Thanks for the correction
@destinypirateАй бұрын
Listened to the first 20 and not a single (eggless) film named before 1990. Guy Ritchie B- action and postmodern Hollywood Oscar-bait schmaltz are better than John ford, Cecil b demille, David Lean, Terrence Malik, Kurosawa, Fellini, Bergman, Godard, Truffaux, Wong, Leon, Ozu, tarkovsky, Hitchcock, Wilder, Huston, Wells, Fleming, Brooks, Ghibli films... A few of these will have to come up higher on the list, but just these creators alone we can see at least 50 films better than those being put forth from the 90s 2000s "look at me I'm directing" post-moral nihilism.
@raidersofthelostpodcast_Ай бұрын
@@destinypirate relax bro
@destinypirateАй бұрын
@raidersofthelostpodcast_ thanks for affirming the point? My criticism was the narrow favoring towards recent era postmodern themes, stylings and tones. In congress to this I get back a you-statement directive, something all too common in the same tone of this era... You know we could set aside the Taylor Swift mentored "you need to calm down" I'm about to get triggeredism and enjoy dialogue. Where is my initial premise wrong? Generally one could argue that I should have listened to the entire list... Had I done so are we going to see more than the requisite handful of pre postmodern films? I just had your channel pop up and even listening to your last 20 what I really like is I can hear your love of film coming through... In fair criticism though, there isn't that much being presented, and certainly not enough breath of catalog or basis of judgment, to frame this is an objective list. I think you would enjoy diving even further into your love of Cinema and I would suggest starting with David Lean - he bridges between the early era standards and into that of the independent filmmaker, having come up through a vein the industry, adjacent to wonderful European theater, yet developed his directing sensibilities in his own manner. Dr.Zhivago is wonderful, yet Lawrence of Arabia is a masterpiece among masterpieces, rather than say more - I believe that you will just discover it. Certainly watch it on a projected screen with proper sound. My primary criticism of film lists is we see the same titles percolating up, buoyed by the cinephiile/industry/academic standards that become lazy and repetitive. This is no fault of yours or mine or anyone but it certainly limiting to the greater catalog of art. The 1930s is greatly underappreciated now and yet in that era we saw our first Great explorations of myth and culturally shared hopes and pains. The Good Earth is such a shockingly accurate (and expertly acted) portrayal of the modern Chinese tragedy, even made in America, that it stands relevant to the same themes today. What Victor Fleming did in 1939 bringing us both gone with The Wind and The Wizard of Oz is by far the greatest directing achievement of all time. Each of those films is arguably an all-time great, depending upon the standards of assessment, and undoubtedly in terms of cultural impact and simply being loved. If anything, I would say the love of film should be the greatest metric, and you may share this understanding. Unfortunately we don't find, in the postmodern cynicism, many films that people truly love themselves and also love together. However, going with the 90s theme 1994 broat us two of those at once with both Pulp Fiction and Forrest Gump. I'm guessing that Pulp Fiction will make your list, yet it has become the critical fashion to dismiss Forrest Gump which is an equally amazing and impactful film. Also missing from most lists and coming from this era is Terry Gilliam's masterpiece, or Robin Williams masterpiece if we prefer, The Fisher King, with its unrivaled presentation of a fallen everyman in postmodern times and one of the best acting ensemble performances in history. Then of course we can travel overseas, yet I'll leave it at that given the constraints of the comment forum.
@annwhitaker64044 ай бұрын
😂
@Balltalk1892 жыл бұрын
Terrible list… unsubscribed!!!!!
@jacobalu29602 жыл бұрын
We don’t care
@Balltalk1892 жыл бұрын
@@jacobalu2960 🧔🏻♀️
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
@@Balltalk189 😂😂😂
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
@@jacobalu2960 he wants hater of the week 😂
@drewsouza49322 жыл бұрын
Brand new guys unsubscribe 😂❤️
@raidersofthelostpodcast_2 жыл бұрын
LOL
@Kumite_Champ19889 ай бұрын
I need to see Young Guns 1&2 on this list… unsubscribed!
@raidersofthelostpodcast_9 ай бұрын
HOW DARE YOU
@willruler86143 ай бұрын
this list was laughable for the most part
@danbo4336 ай бұрын
Sheeit! Kinda lost me at Snatch babe. Will keep watching but - Oooof, not the best start.