Рет қаралды 5,525
1st time done a New Year Special which comes from my 2nd visit to Maidenhead on the Great Western Mainline which my last visit was May 12th 2018 featuring Great Western Railway and also it's the terminus of the Marlow Branch Line from Marlow via Bourne End.
This time there is a catch on the day of filming there were no Swansea services because of Engineering Works between Bristol Parkway and Newport and also No Cheltenham Spa services their were terminating at Swindon, Bedwyn services were cut back to Reading and also Hourly Oxford Trains stopping on Platforms 1 and 2.
Trains featured including the Class 43 HSTs, Class 165/166 turbos, Class 387 and Class 800 IETs.
Also in the London direction the slow lines between London Paddington and Langley was out of action due to Engineering Work and towards the end of filming disruption occurred due to a Points Failure between Maidenhead and Reading.
1. Departing Platform 3 is a 8 car Class 387 on a GWR service to Didcot Parkway from London Paddington with it's next stop at Twyford.
2 & 3. Arriving on Platform 2 is a 5 car Class 800 IET on a GWR service to London Paddington from Oxford. On departure it's next stop will be Slough.
4 & 5. Departing Platform 5 is a 2 car Class 165 Turbo on a GWR service to Marlow with it's 1st stop at Ferze Platt meanwhile passing Platform 2 is a late running 8 car Class 43 HST to London Paddington from Bristol Temple Meads running 17 minutes late.
6. Passing Platform 1 is a 3 car Class 165 Turbo on a service from London Paddington to Worcester Foregate Street
7 & 8. Passing Platform 1 is a 9 car Class 800/3 on a GWR service from London Paddington to Bristol Temple Meads meanwhile departing Platform 4 is a 8 car Class 387 from Didcot Parkway to London Paddington with it's next stop at Taplow.
9. Passing Platform 2 is a 9 car Class 800/3 IET on a service from Paignton to London Paddington via Bristol Temple Meads.
10 & 11. Arriving on Platform 3 is a 8 car Class 387 on a stopping service to Didcot Parkway. On departure it's next stop is Twyford.
12. Passing Platform 2 is a 9 car Class 800/3 IET on a service from Hereford to London Paddington.
13 & 14. Arriving on Platform 1 is a 5 car Class 800 on a service from London Paddington to Oxford whilst passing Platform 2 is a 8 car Class 43 HST from Penzance to London Paddington
15. As the Oxford service departs something unexpected happens and it would stop for 10 minutes.
16. Whilst the Oxford service is stuck, arriving on Platform 4 is a 8 car Class 387 from Didcot Parkway to London Paddington. On departure the next stop for the 387 is Taplow.
17 & 18. After being stuck for 10 minutes having arrived 2 minutes early and now departing 8 minutes late is the Oxford service which as a consequence passing Platform 3 is a 9 car Class 800 IET on a service from London Paddington to Bristol Temple Meads with both trains next stop at Reading.
19. Passing at a slower speed is a 8 car Class 43 HST with Kenneth Grange at the front on a service from London Paddington to Penzance.
20. Arriving on Platform 3 is a 8 car Class 387 on a service to Didcot Parkway from London Paddington. On departure it's next stop is at Twyford.
21. Arriving back from Marlow is a 2 car Class 165 Turbo terminating on Platform 5.
22. Passing Platform 2 is a 9 car Class 800/3 IET on a service from Bristol Temple Meads to London Paddington
23. Departing Platform 4 wrong line is a 8 car Class 387 having come from Maidenhead Carriage Sidings heading to Reading Traincare Depot.
24 & 25. Arriving on Platform 2 is a 9 car Class 800/3 IET from Oxford to London Paddington however due to short platforms only 8 of 9 coaches can fit on the platform. On departure it's next stop is Slough.
26. For the 2nd and final time departing Platform 5 is the 2 car Class 165 turbo heading back out to Marlow.
27. The last train in this video passing Platform 1 is a 9 car Class 800/3 IET on a service from London Paddington to Great Malvern.
Filmed on Friday December 28th 2018 on iPhone 8 and edited on iMovie