Lawfare Live: Discussing the Supreme Court's Fischer Decision
[…] The count of Electoral college votes are proceedings before Congress within 1515 (a)(1)(C) and 1512 Your qualification “ceremonial” does not take the Constitutional mandated proceedings outside those provisions no matter how hard you wishcast Notably in Fischer v US the argument you attempt to make was not taken nor considered by SCOTUS - because it is nonsense.
@stephenbevan2320
@stephenbevan2320 3 ай бұрын
@bassplayinben 2 hours ago (edited) “ @stephenbevan2320 right, trials, maybe investigations, but not ceremonial sessions of Congress” Oh dear 18 U.S. Code § 1515 - Definitions for certain provisions; general provision “( a)As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section- (1)the term “official proceeding” means- (A)a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, or a Federal grand