Lawfare Live: Discussing the Supreme Court's Fischer Decision
[…] @stephenbevan2320
@stephenbevan2320 3 ай бұрын
@bassplayinben 2 hours ago (edited) “ @stephenbevan2320 right, trials, maybe investigations, but not ceremonial sessions of Congress” Oh dear 18 U.S. Code § 1515 - Definitions for certain provisions; general provision “( a)As used in sections 1512 and 1513 of this title and in this section- (1)the term “official proceeding” means- (A)a proceeding before a judge or court of the United States, a United States magistrate judge, a bankruptcy judge, a judge of the United States Tax Court, a special trial judge of the Tax Court, a judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims, or a Federal grand