Рет қаралды 38,350
The FULL Route of the Holland East-West Expressway (FL-408) through downtown Orlando, FL.
Filmed: February 2021
Cities Explored: www.google.com...
Follow on Instagram: / mileagemike
Make a one time donation to support the channel:
cash.me/$milmike
Equipment Used:
SD Card: amzn.to/38ikIb6
Tripod: amzn.to/3vH1xQh
Camera: amzn.to/3Kdfx9E
Camera Mount: amzn.to/3vSX2m0
Computer: amzn.to/3EVZNaj
External HD: amzn.to/3vI8zUW
Glass Cleaner: amzn.to/3EWIQg1
Tablet: amzn.to/3vrLffx
Tablet Accessories: amzn.to/3FcmRBT
Smartphone Gimbal: amzn.to/3wPx2d0
Covert Camera: amzn.to/3xvRr7h
Headphones: amzn.to/3MBcJEF
See More Orlando Area Videos Here: • Mileage Mike - Orlando
From Wikipedia:
State Road 408 (SR 408), officially named the Spessard L. Holland East-West Expressway, is a tolled expressway running east-west through Orlando, Florida, United States. It is owned and operated by the Central Florida Expressway Authority (CFX), except for the westernmost mile (1.5 km), which is owned by Florida's Turnpike Enterprise as a connection to Florida's Turnpike. The road runs from the Turnpike in Gotha, east through downtown Orlando, where it intersects with Interstate 4, ending near State Road 50 south of the University of Central Florida. The road is named for Spessard L. Holland.
A short connection to State Road 417, originally part of the main line of SR 408, is now a spur of SR 408, and is sometimes labeled State Road 4080. The right-of-way where SR 408 once ended at State Road 50 west of State Road 435 (Kirkman Road) was once called State Road 4081. This spur is now a drainage basin.
SR 408 begins at Florida's Turnpike, heading east towards West Colonial Drive (State Road 50) near Ocoee. After the interchange with Good Homes Road (exit 3), the tollway passes through the Hiawassee barrier toll, the first of four mainline toll barriers. From there, SR 408 serpentines eastward through the neighborhoods of Orlo Vista and Pine Hills making major junctions with State Road 435 (Kirkman Road), passing through the Pine Hills barrier toll east of Pine Hills Road, State Road 423 (John Young Parkway), and U.S. Route 441 (Orange Blossom Trail), with the Citrus Bowl being accessible from the Orange Blossom Trail exit. Motorists heading east enter the Orlando city limits at mile marker 8, where they are greeted with a view of the high-rise skyline of Central Orlando. The east-west Expressway makes a major junction with Interstate 4 in Downtown and proceeds eastward to the Conway Toll Plaza, followed by major junctions with State Road 436 (Semoran Boulevard), and State Road 417 (Central Florida Greeneway). The route continues through the Dean Road Toll Plaza and the exits to State Road 434 (Alafaya Trail) and State Road 50 (East Colonial Drive). The tollway's eastern terminus is Challenger Parkway, however Challenger Parkway continues until Alafaya Trail.
SR 408 runs almost entirely parallel to State Road 50 throughout its entire course. At the 408/417 spur is the only location where SR 408 stops running parallel to SR 50 and takes a northeasterly turn which takes it from being parallel to SR 50.
There are four mainline toll plazas on the tollway. Each of them have at least two express lanes dedicated to E-Pass/SunPass for electronic toll collection which do not require motorists to stop at a booth and lanes dedicated to cash collection. Excepting the Mills off ramp, which has only two lanes for exact change, the ramp toll plazas have both a lane dedicated to ETC and a lane dedicated to exact change only with no change provided.
The current toll rates took effect in July 2012.