Рет қаралды 975
Visit the WWII Air Group 11 Exhibit at the USS Hornet - Sea, Air and Space Museum in Alameda, California: www.USS-Hornet...
The two-room exhibition is located on the second deck and was overseen by guest curator, Tim Hampton, in coordination with the Collections and Exhibits Department personnel. Room #227 traces the history of Carrier Air Group 11 from 1942-1945, during which time the pilots and aircrews served combat tours at Guadalcanal and onboard USS Hornet (CV-12). Room #229 recreates a two-man stateroom depicting the living quarters of VF-11 pilots, Gerry Coeur and H.B. "Rabbit" Moranville along with their squadron mascot dog "Gunner" in December of 1944. If you know someone that served with Air Group 11 please contact: AirGroupEleven@gmail.com
Official Site: www.ElevenTheMo...
#eleventhemovie
--THE FOLLOWING FROM AIR GROUP 11 MADE THE ULTIMATE SACRIFICE--
18 Nov 1942 ENS Earl O Krieg VF-11
26 Jan 1943 ARM3c Wayne M Anderson VT-11
16 Mar 1943 ENS Robert W Baumgartner VF-11
25 Mar 1943 LT(jg) Herbert B Shonk VB-11
25 Mar 1943 ARMC Francis F Brown VB-11
6 May 1943 ENS Leroy W Childs VF-11
19 May 1943 LT(jg) James L Sweetser VT-11
19 May 1943 AOM3c Lloyd G Cramer VT-11
19 May 1943 AM1c Nelson L Whitehead VT-11
21 May 1943 LT(jg) Harry T Brown VT-11
21 May 1943 ARM2c Joe L Harper VT-11
21 May 1943 AMM3c James W Tinsley Jr VT-11
5 Jun 1943 ARM2c Howard E Crain VT-11
5 Jun 1943 LT(jg) Robert J Snell VT-11
5 Jun 1943 AOM2c Wayne L Wood VT-11
5 Jun 1943 ARM2c Reginald L Drake VT-11
5 Jun 1943 LT(jg) David A Beck USNR, VS-11
5 Jun 1943 ARM2c Kaini R Henderson VS-11
8 Jun 1943 LCDR Weldon L Hamilton CAG-11
8 Jun 1943 LT(jg) Paul E Babel VT-11
8 Jun 1943 LT Donald R Burke VT-11
8 Jun 1943 LT(jg) William R Weiss VT-11
8 Jun 1943 CAP Sidney W Quick VT-11
8 Jun 1943 LT John C Livezey VT-11
8 Jun 1943 LT Virgil E Flynn VT-11
8 Jun 1943 ARM2c Robert H Barnes Jr VT-11
8 Jun 1943 PHM2c Charles S Ball VT-11
8 Jun 1943 ARM2c Ordien F Herr VT-11
8 Jun 1943 AMM2c Bernard G Robinson VT-11
8 Jun 1943 AOM1c Jack F Young VT-11
8 Jun 1943 ARM3c Carl L Cobb VT-11
8 Jun 1943 ARM2c Alley B Conrad VT-11
8 Jun 1943 ARM2c William T Owens VT-11
8 Jun 1943 ARM3c Ellwin A Teal VT-11
16 Jun 1943 LT(jg) George W Ricker VF-11
16 Jun 1943 LT(jg) Chandler G Boswell VF-11
16 Jun 1943 LT(jg) Teddy L Hull VF-11
17 Jul 1943 LT(jg) Edward F Hughes VB-11
17 Jul 1943 ARM2c Harold M Marrs VB-11
9 Jul 1943 LT(jg) Cyrus G Cary VF-11
10 Oct 1943 ENS Virgil D Roland VF-11
28 Oct 1943 ENS Fred H Kater VB-11
1 Nov 1943 ENS Robert A McKinney VT-11
1 Nov 1943 AOM3c Ward L Evans VT-11
11 Feb 1944 ENS William H Graebner VB-11
12 Feb 1944 LT(jg) Edward H Johnson VF-11
16 Mar 1944 ENS George W Papen Jr VF-11
19 Apr 1944 ENS Thomas B Reed Jr VF-11
23 May 1944 ENS William S Culver VB-11
23 May 1944 ARM3c John P Hall VB-11
1 Jun 1944 LT(jg) Thomas J Warren VB-11
26 Jun 1944 LT(jg) Johnny W Patterson VB-11
26 Jun 1944 ARM2c Robert R Cox VB-11
3 Jul 1944 ENS Jack Anderson VB-11
3 Jul 1944 ARM2c Joyce E Swaim VB-11
12 Jul 1944 ENS Thomas W Ooghe VB-11
12 Jul 1944 ARM1c William P Carey VB-11
24 Aug 1944 CDR George T McCutchan CAG-11
10 Oct 1944 LT(jg) Kenneth C Chase VF-11
12 Oct 1944 ENS George E G Lindesmith VF-11
13 Oct 1944 ENS Leon E Lee VF-11
13 Oct 1944 CDR Frederick R Schrader CAG-11
14 Oct 1944 LT Edward E Helgerson VFN-78
14 Oct 1944 LT Nelson W Dayhoff VF-11
14 Oct 1944 ENS Frederick J C Blair VF-11
14 Oct 1944 LT Samuel E Goldberg VF-11
14 Oct 1944 ENS Henry Ptacek VF-11
15 Oct 1944 ENS Robert C Dance VF-11
18 Oct 1944 ENS George G Anderson VF-11
18 Oct 1944 ENS Warren K De Rolf VF-11
19 Oct 1944 LT(jg) Warren J Sailor VB-11
19 Oct 1944 ARM3c Duane F Brash VB-11
19 Oct 1944 LT William H Winner VT-11
19 Oct 1944 ARM2c Paul J Chleborad VT-11
19 Oct 1944 ARM2c Fred J Baker VT-11
27 Oct 1944 ENS Charles R Bratcres VF-11
3 Nov 1944 ENS John J McVeigh VF-11
5 Nov 1944 AMM2c Norman E Morgan VT-11
5 Nov 1944 ARM1c Homer R Johnson VT-11
5 Nov 1944 ENS William M Mann VF-11
13 Nov 1944 LCDR Radcliffe Denniston Jr VT-11
13 Nov 1944 ARM1c Glenn A Faulk VT-11
13 Nov 1944 AOM2c Clint T Steed Jr VT-11
13 Nov 1944 ENS Burton T Oberg VT-11
13 Nov 1944 AOM3c Dowd Hamaker VT-11
13 Nov 1944 AMM3c Robert V Burgess VT-11
10 Dec 1944 AOM2c Wilfred W Le Blanc VT-11
7 Jan 1945 LT(jg) Richard G Aubel VB-11
7 Jan 1945 ARM2c Marion R Young VB-11
7 Jan 1945 ENS James H Bethel Jr VF-11
7 Jan 1945 LT(jg) John P Sims VF-11
9 Jan 1945 LT(jg) Gordon W Bell VT-11
9 Jan 1945 AMM1c Claude E Haley VT-11
9 Jan 1945 ARM2c Laurence E Sawyer VT-11
9 Jan 1945 ARM2c Roger Balcombe VT-11
12 Jan 1945 LT(jg) William Maier VT-11
12 Jan 1945 LT(jg) Joseph M Hyland VT-11
12 Jan 1945 AOM2c Edward P Speckner VT-11
15 Jan 1945 ARM2c William M Rivers Jr VB-11
16 Jan 1945 ENS Richard E Wilson VF-11
16 Jan 1945 LT(jg) Edwin W McGowan VT-11
16 Jan 1945 AOM1c Charles H Cunningham VT-11
16 Jan 1945 ARM2c Lawrence C Schiller VT-11