Рет қаралды 3,759
🔴 Line Train to Glenmont stop timestamps:
0:00 - Shady Grove [Western Terminal 🟥]
5:59 - Rockville
9:08 - Twinbrook
11:28 - North Bethesda
13:55 - Grosvenor-Strathmore
16:06 - POOKS HILL RD PORTAL [LINE GOES UNDERGROUND]
17:21 - Medical Center
19:28 - Bethesda
MARYLAND
-----------------------------
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
22:14 - Friendship Heights
23:55 - Tenleytown-AU
26:39 - Van Ness-UDC
28:19 - Cleveland Park
30:05 - Woodley Park-Zoo/Adams Morgan
32:19 - Dupont Circle
34:48 - Farragut North
37:06 - Metro Center {Transfers: 🔵🟠⚪️ Line trains}
39:03 - Gallery Place-Chinatown {Transfers: 🟢🟡 Line trains}
40:47 - Judiciary Square
42:37 - Union Station {Connections: AMTRAK}
44:21 - H ST NE PORTAL [LINE GOES OUTSIDE]
45:40 - NoMa-Gallaudet U
49:18 - Rhode Island Av-Brentwood
51:40 - Brookland-CUA
54:30 - Fort Totten {Transfers: 🟢 Line trains}
57:45 - Takoma
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
-----------------------------
MARYLAND
1:00:22 - Silver Spring
1:02:07 - 3RD AV PORTAL [LINE GOES UNDERGROUND]
1:03:40 - Forest Glen
1:06:42 - Wheaton
1:09:59 - Glenmont [Eastern Terminal 🟥]
Car Model and Number: Alstom 6k Series #6118
Taken on: Tuesday, July 11, 2023
Hi everyone and I’m back with more full ride content for everyone here. Today, I take a trip on the Red Line. In the previous run I took, I touched on how train models are assigned and how they run on different routes. This was an interesting combination to catch. Out of the older sets, I think the 6k Series cars run really nicely on the Red Line. I didn’t have a chance to touch on this in the previous run, but the conductors in both this and the previous run had very clear announcements. Sometimes announcements are not as clear, but it was here. So yeah, this was a fun route to work with running the Alstom cars. I hope you guys like what’s in store here as this is a good run.