Рет қаралды 11,369
June 1st became a historical day on the Great Western Mainline, as it marked the final commemorative working of a HST 125 after 43 years of service. GWR organised the run on a series of routes and detours within a day, utilising power cars 43002 'Sir Kenneth Grange' in BR blue/grey livery and 43198 with a full raked GWR green set.
The first leg of the run ran from Bristol Temple Meads to Paddington, the train is seen passing Sydney Gardens in Bath during the early hours of the morning. The second leg ran from Paddington to Carmarthen running along the GWML, but taking a long detour via Oxford, Worcester, Hereford and down to Newport before heading to its destination. Seen at full speed at Little Stoke along the newly electrified GWML, later seen at Llanvihangel Crucorney on the Welsh Marchess. The third leg saw the train run from Camarthen to Paddington but via Gloucester and the Golden Valley line, rejoining the mainline to Paddington. Seen passing by Margam and Frampton Mansell. The fourth and final leg of the day saw the HST run non-stop from Paddington to Plymouth, in a fitting scene the train is seen racing by Cogload Junction catching the last rays of the setting sun and tooting its horns into the distance. Marking a commemorative end to their successful life of running on the Great Western.
#thelasthst #gwrhst #theflyingbanana