@fearingalma15502 күн бұрын
[…] Again, USA Patents are not retroactive. And there is no such thing as an International Patent. It's all jurisdiction by jurisdiction. State by State for Patents exclusive to America.
@DeReAntiqua2 күн бұрын
@@absolstoryoffiction6615 Uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuh... yes. It is EXPLICITLY a thing. And yes, I'm turning off reply notifications for this thread after this and outright muting you two mouthbreathers because I'm not wasting my time endlessly responding to half-witted wanna-be lawyers whose whole argument is "NUH-UH! THE LAW WORKS LIKE _I AND I ALONE_ DECIDE!". 35 U.S.C. §121, for instance, states: If two or more independent and distinct inventions are claimed in one application, the Director may require the application to be restricted to one of the inventions. _If the other invention is made the subject of a divisional application, which complies with the requirements of section 120, it shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the original application._ A patent issuing on an application with respect to which a requirement for restriction under this section has been made, or on an application filed as a result of such a requirement, shall not be used as a reference either in the Patent and Trademark Office or in the courts against a divisional application or against the original application or any patent issued on either of them, if the divisional application is filed before the issuance of the patent on the other application. The validity of a patent shall not be questioned for failure of the Director to require the application to be restricted to one invention.
@absolstoryoffiction66152 күн бұрын
@DeReAntiqua Under the Original Patent by the original duration, yes, if given the max duration of 25 years or less. One can merge their future Patents with the older Patent if it is derived from the original.