Get a whole month of great cinema FREE on MUBI: mubi.com/karsten --- Merch: karstenshop.com/ Instagram: / karstenrunquist Twitter: / runquistkarsten BUSINESS INQUIRES: karsten@solaromgmt.com Thank you for watching! :)
Пікірлер: 272
@KarstenRunquist3 ай бұрын
hey!!!!!! what did you watch....?!?!
@FreshTillDeath563 ай бұрын
I watched Spirited Away again! It's a remarkable film, completely dazzling and drowning in imagination.
@some_schmuck3 ай бұрын
Saltburn and I was NOT prepared for half of the scenes in that movie... I liked it tho
@randyrichmondiii34153 ай бұрын
I watched the first home alone for the first time Good movie, all time classic really fun to watch
@sleepybear7YT3 ай бұрын
in december i watched pans labyrinth, ponyo, there will be blood , the host, totoro, good will hunting, home alone, paddington 2 , wonka and okja and so far in january i've watched the boy and the heron, kikis delivery service , aftersun, the holdovers, past lives, mamma mia; nimona, whisper of the heart; bo burnhams inside, tick tick boom, and space jam 2
@Chandler_strickland0023 ай бұрын
445. The Holdovers 446. Akira Kurosawa’s Dreams 447. Spider-Man across the spider-verse 448. Silent night deadly night 449. Barton Fink 450. Psycho 2 451. The rental 452. Thanksgiving 453. The autopsy of Jane Doe 454. Salvador 455. My bloody valentine(2009) 456. Mad max 457. Final destination 2 458. P2 459. I know what you did last summer There’s a reason they’re numbered like this It isn’t important
@westonthomson70343 ай бұрын
The Iron Claw was absolutely heartbreaking. Not without it's flaws but might be my favorite of 2023. The final scene had me crying
@Brandon-rb4sm3 ай бұрын
I had held myself together through the whole thing but that ending broke me.
@d66miles3 ай бұрын
Was anyone else disappointed by Jeremy Allen White’s performance? I just felt that his delivery was off in all of his emotional scenes. Also how did a British actor pull off a Texan accent better than him?
@Xenonic23 ай бұрын
@@d66milesI was just disappointed in the film as a whole. Set design was nice and so was the cinematography but I just feel that A24 is paying people to give it good reviews. The script is awful, even according to die hard WWE fans. Efron, White and, worst of all, McCallany all fell flat. Every time a brother died, just felt like a “there goes another one” moment. I seriously don’t know how people see the last scene (where another brother dies) and Efron fights the dad as good cinema. It’s horrible direction and did not make me feel anything for the film. Durkin should’ve just kept this on the back burner and left it to a director who knew what they were doing.
@wrestlinginfodude26443 ай бұрын
C'mon man ,film was absolute brilliant,a near perfect movie, easily this year top 10 American movie's of the year
@spectre10043 ай бұрын
@@Xenonic2wdym “the script is awful according to diehard WWE fans”? The only thing most wrestling fans had was the portrayal of Rick Flair and the fact that one of the brothers were left out. All the acting is really damn good and it’s easily Zach Efron’s best performance. I don’t know what movie you saw buddy
@SteveDCM3 ай бұрын
The Karsten is definitely Runquisting
@mclovin84353 ай бұрын
Yeah no doubt
@horizontalchinchilla3 ай бұрын
Comedy is dead
@gleesinnpiano26533 ай бұрын
I love when the Karsten decides to Runquist
@SteveDCM3 ай бұрын
@@horizontalchinchilla completely agree
@amitam.25113 ай бұрын
@@horizontalchinchillacompletely disagree
@bensneb3603 ай бұрын
I was really happy for Zac Effron, dude has been working hard to get that big hit drama role, and dude nailed it, I hope he gets ALL the nominations for it
@clara.galley3 ай бұрын
I had no idea what to expect from The Iron Claw, but BOY it was so incredible and heartbreaking. definitely one of my favorites of 2023!
@danielwav18223 ай бұрын
These videos are literally how I measure the passing of time
@brobs04633 ай бұрын
One film rewatch that really surprised me this month is Meet the Robinsons. As a child I never realised how quick and funny the film is. I also love it’s soundtrack
@scarfboy26803 ай бұрын
I also rewatched it this month and I agree!
@chrisfish47883 ай бұрын
Thank you for shouting out Harris Dickinson for The Iron Claw I see people talking about Efron and Allen White and it’s well deserved but nobody is talking about Harris and he is so good in the film
@heyhey86843 ай бұрын
FRRR
@wrestlinginfodude26443 ай бұрын
And holt mclanny
@kevinconleyii65483 ай бұрын
As a person who loves Rear Window as well, you should see Rope. It’s a play adaptation directed by Alfred Hitchcock, and James Stewart embodies that role so well, it’s a combination of vertigo and rear window, but blended with a subtle performance that got under my skin. I can’t tell you what it’s about because it’s better to see the film knowing nothing about it.
@Marfmellow883 ай бұрын
Rope is amazing!
@aidanlastname01873 ай бұрын
It’s also made to look like it was made in one take which was revolutionary for the time. It’s technically not all in one take because they didn’t have the technology for that yet, but it’s filmed and edited in a way which makes it look like it’s all one take
@magnuswiesener95883 ай бұрын
@@aidanlastname0187That's still how they're made today, by filming and editing them to look like one shot. Take 1917 as an example, that one had these meticulously planned long takes that were stitched together with hidden cuts. The technology might be a bit more sophisticated now, but still the same basic concept.
@DanielGreeneReviews3 ай бұрын
Jesus the volume of movies covered here is crazy impressive! Also 100% agree on Poor Things. Emma Stone’s charisma is so strange and pitch perfect. I’m going to drag my boo to the theater to see it again cause I know she’ll love it.
@lockdowntechie31223 ай бұрын
goblin
@asma-uo6ol3 ай бұрын
0:14 Zodiac 0:49 Blow Up 1:34 Bad Day At Black Rock 2:03 Fallen Leaves 2:26 Monster 3:10 May December 3:20 Maestro 4:21 The Age of Innocence 5:02 How To Have Sex 5:55 A Charlie Brown Christmas 6:05 Tokyo Godfathers 6:52 Rotting In The Sun 7:45 Godzilla Minus One 8:31 The Super Mario Bros Movie 9:16 The Iron Claw 10:27 Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret 11:09 Wonka 11:24 Poor Things 11:51 Nashville 11:24 Carol 11:56 Anyone But You 13:16 Scarface 14:16 The Polar Express 14:29 Home Alone 14:52 May December 14:55 The Boys In The Boat 15:54 The Edge of Everything 16:27 Rise of the Planet of the Apes 16:50 Rear Window
@WatskyIsTheMan3 ай бұрын
Thanks so much!
@marcuscarlsson14523 ай бұрын
These are always my most anticipated video of the month. Thank you for making these and keep up the good work!
@AScreenwritersJourney3 ай бұрын
I really appreciate these videos. Thanks for spending the time to record, edit, and upload them!
@elitevinceguy3 ай бұрын
Rear Window in 35mm, dude i'm insanely jealous. Saw that film for the first time in a film and literature class way back in high school and it changed my life.
@Cinemahguy3 ай бұрын
So glad you enjoyed Iron Claw, it was incredible in my opinion.
@mockingchief81443 ай бұрын
I actually ended up watching every single Ghibli film for the first time this month! It was an experience and I’m glad I was able to experience such a well made catalogue of films. My favorites are The Tale of Princess Kaguya, Grave of the Fireflies, and Only Yesterday and my least favorite is Pom Poko.
@nationalcoasternews57983 ай бұрын
Well you experienced the highs and lows of Isao Takahata. Pom Poko below Earwig and the Witch?
@mockingchief81443 ай бұрын
@@nationalcoasternews5798 the thing was, i wasn’t bored with earwig. Pom Poko on the other hand…
@schmeznick3 ай бұрын
How to have sex was one of my favorites that seemed to get overshadowed by many others. Very relatable too
@ayyoobsaeed63043 ай бұрын
I really loved the emotional force behind Maestro, the trailer inspired be months back to go down a Bernstein rabbit hole and I even ended up writing my college personal essay on it, certainly placing me in a biased position lol. I certainly think there were some structural problems in regard to showing Felicia and Bernstein's periods of separation, but the passion behind the work and its approach towards their unique relationship really moved me and stuck with me more than the average "Dewey Cox" biopic. I think people came into it with the wrong mindset, and thus had a negative impression, I honestly think it's meant to be an analysis of their relationship and art as love rather than just Bernstein like Cooper had been saying on the press circuits. (I certainly hope it grows on you)
@luke-oakley3 ай бұрын
Love the inclusion of a poster with each film's rating. Makes it easier. Thank you.
@scacknewman3 ай бұрын
finally, i can now decide what to watch
@evyalley3 ай бұрын
Thank you Karsten, I’m satisfied with your take on Carol. It’s my all time fav. I HIGHLY recommend the book if you have the chance.
@Indeeee3 ай бұрын
Here's what I watched in December:- The Nightmare Before Christmas (9/10) - For a movie that came out 3 decades ago it looks absolutely gorgeous. It's short, sweet, entertaining and the songs are great. And yes, its a Christmas movie. Tokyo Godfathers (10/10) ~ I loved it on my first viewing last year but on a re-watch I love it even more. Loved how the movie deals with mature themes while being incredibly funny at the same time. I think its one of the best movies to end the year with. Home Alone (10/10) ~ A perfect mix of grounded family drama with over the top cartoon humour. Macaulay Culkin is just as good as I remember and every line exchange between Joe Pesci and Daniel Stern is extremely funny and quotable, not to mention the iconic John Williams score. All in all a true Christmas classic. Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (8/10) ~ Although its mostly a retread of its predecessor, Home Alone 2 is still an extremely entertaining movie that retains all the charm and I'd agrue its even funnier than the first. The third act does kinda pushes the sense of disbelief but nevertheless its a really good sequel. Home Alone 3 (5/10) - Perfectly average sequel with a very nonsensical premise. It just doesn't hit the same as the previous two. Die Hard (9/10) - Love how well plotted and tense the first hour of the movie is. John Mctiernan knows how to take a simple premise and turn it into an effective thriller utilising the setting to its fullest extent. Both Bruce Willis and Alan Rickman are excellent in their respective roles especially during the climax. Die Hard is truly an 80s classic that still holds up to this very day. Pluto (9/10) - An exciting murder mystery that builds up over the course of its runtime with meticulous world building and well written characters. It did took me a while to get fully invested into the story but once it sucks you in theres no going back. I just wished it had some kind of an epilogue. Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (8/10) - Really fun show which although is artistically great didn't quite left any lasting impression on me. I liked the fact that it was a different take on the story and gave the evil exes alot of screentime unlike in the movie. That being said, I still like the movie more mainly cuz of better pacing and dialogue. Even so, the show was a ton of fun showcasing some really good action and overall I had a good time watching. ~ (Rewatches) See you at the end of January Cars10.
@travelsizedhispasian3 ай бұрын
Only show I watched in December is Blue Eye Samurai-my god, that show is unnecessarily amazing.
@ravedeath76903 ай бұрын
I would absolutely love to see you do a ranked video of Antonioni! He's one of my favorite directors and would consider so many of his films my favorites.
@Immafuggin1823 ай бұрын
Two lines from Iron Claw that really got me: “I used to be a brother and now I’m not” “don’t worry Dad we’ll be your brothers” and when Doris says “I can’t wear that dress, they’ll recognize it” gut punch
@GuineaPigEveryday3 ай бұрын
About Hitchcock, I feel like a way underrated film of his is Strangers on a Train, which honestly has become my favourite, and for me is honestly much more exciting than something like Notorious
@elliot23313 ай бұрын
I'm glad someone also has Rear Window as their favourite Hitchcock film. I love that movie.
@treepteepandey15713 ай бұрын
I watched Rear Window on seeing your recc and ABSOLUTELY loved it. It was a great time and a great watch. Thsnks :)
@ltdrmg3 ай бұрын
What I watched in December: Maestro - 95% (yeah, I adore it, sue me) Eileen - 83% Leave The World Behind - 64% The Boy and the Heron - 84% Good Time - 92% The Big Lebowski - 86% Fargo - 89% Uncut Gems - 88% Scarface - 72% The Master - 93% Her - 100% Beau Is Afraid - 89% Ex Machina - 81% Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead - 74% The Iron Claw - 87% Hereditary - 95% Nocturnal Animals - 80% **Maestro - 95% (yeah, I still loved it on rewatch, sue me again) The Green Knight - 93% Asteroid City - 93% The Art of Self Defense - 91% Also, I’ve been wanting to watch Fallen Leaves for weeks now. It was supposed to play near me on the 29th of December… then the theater pushed it to January 5th… until it got pushed to the 12th… and then the 19th. Something tells me it’ll get pushed again.
@stefko88303 ай бұрын
My dog rocking that Drain Gang merch is fyre
@booitsjohnny3 ай бұрын
Karsten, I love your videos and listening to you talk about films! Your passion and knowledge is very impressive and I often agree with just about everything you say - us having the same opinions about many films actually made me subscribe to you haha (films other people didn't like so much but we loved, and vice versa) Have you seen Kaibutsu/Monster, the Japanese movie from last year? I loved it and it is in my top movies of 2023, I'd be very interested to hear what you think of it!!!
@scott92353 ай бұрын
I walked into the iron claw expecting a fun lighthearted wrestling movie and left crying dude
@katjarit3 ай бұрын
As a Finn, I,m so happy you liked Fallen Leaves!
@jackroberts27043 ай бұрын
The Iron Claw was possibly my favorite this year. Zac, Jeremy, and Harris really showed that brotherhood and dedication the Von Erichs had. Lily James was also just wonderful and caring and Holt McCallany nailed Fritz tense relationship with his sons. Great overall.
@jbeeson08763 ай бұрын
What’s crazy is The Iron Claw could have been even more devastating if they had also included Chris Von Erick, the youngest and smallest of the brothers who also died by suicide, in the film and Fritz getting cancer and pointing a gun at Kevin telling him that Kevin should have killed himself but he didn’t have any guts too.
@spectre10043 ай бұрын
They cut it out for time and the director felt it would’ve gotten repetitive. It’s still a pretty devastating film
@thewhoviancat54672 ай бұрын
Damn that Maestro take is spot on
@Tyler-sv4tb3 ай бұрын
I loved Poor Things! Couldn't stop thinking about it for days!
@Scamspam3 ай бұрын
unexpected magnus midtbo shoutout
@leandersantos24773 ай бұрын
Woah woah woah, anyone but you is a modern romcom HIT!!!!!!! I especially think your wrong with the chemistry, Fun fact they have so much chemistry glen powell called off his IRL engagement.
@multi_rosa3 ай бұрын
I hope you've a nice screen to watch these on 💙
@user-ui5sn3cc6h3 ай бұрын
my fav this month was a mirror with two sides! barbra streisand at her sweetest
@kubahavelka95563 ай бұрын
Are u a Blank Check fan?
@originaozz3 ай бұрын
So excited for you to dive into the Planet of the Apes trilogy! I never thought I'll be hook, but the second film really was one of the best political drama in my opinion.
@williamhays75433 ай бұрын
Its so funny I just happened to watch Rear Window for the first time a few weeks ago and I was just in hog heaven at how much of a delightful treat it was, I need to rewatch it but it may be one of my favorite movies now
@themusic68083 ай бұрын
Rotting In The Sun…..holy shit one of the best indie dark comedies I’ve seen in years.
@JROTCBALL3 ай бұрын
I saw Godzilla twice, first time in imax and second time with a friend who’s never seen a Godzilla in standard format and had an excellent time both times.. already dying for another rewatch xD
@dylqn553 ай бұрын
I started the month with watching Gran Turismo with my dad. It's fine. Pretty much exactly what you'd expect. Enjoyable enough, though very predictable. Next I rewatched Hawkeye, the whole season in 1 sitting. It makes a much better 4 hour movie than a series watched across a month. It really should've been edited down to a movie. Next I rewatched the 2 christmas movies I watch every year: The Muppets Christmas Carol and Iron Man 3. My favorite christmas movies for the "movie about christmas" and the "movie takes place at christmas but it doesn't really matter" categories. I finished the year with Last Night in Soho, the last of Edgar Wright's films that I hadn't seen. I really enjoyed it.
@GuineaPigEveryday3 ай бұрын
Watched Gran Turismo with my dad as well and we both rlly enjoyed it, something that got trashed on by critics but like really, what did u expect, its not amazing but it gives u exactly what you expect and want from that sort of film, me and my dad loved Ford v Ferrari so obviously Gran Turismo is nowhere close but the racing sequences are still very exciting, and the protagonist is pretty decent and David Harbour is very enjoyable, its just entertaining
@katashworth413 ай бұрын
Gran Tourismo was fine, them racing the wrong way round the Hungaroring (and it being labelled Silverstone) was distracting.
@hjcinc13 ай бұрын
Glad to see someone else caught the Planet of the Apes bug. A Flawed trilogy, but easy to consider masterpieces. So sad I missed them in theaters, but Dawn will stick with me for the rest of my life. Can’t wait to hear your thoughts.
@katashworth413 ай бұрын
My last cinema trip of the year was a staff choice screening of Past Lives that I got the last ticket for.
@isaacmartinez69043 ай бұрын
I will suggest watching Godzilla Minus One in IMAX. Better than standard and other cinematic versions.
@byrden98973 ай бұрын
i saw 6 movies this december: -The Goonies -Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget -Paddington (Loved it!) -Silver Skates -The Killer -Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade
@pulsatingcheese7113 ай бұрын
Monster was my favorite movie of the year
@TomGoreReal3 ай бұрын
I watched it's a wonderful life this month aswel! (for the first time)
@ApparentlyMeАй бұрын
After seeing Zac, and the movie in general, getting snubbed at the Oscars I had to come see what Karsten thought about the Iron Claw. I saw it over the weekend and could not stop thinking about it for days after. Had to keep reminding myself these were really people. Hvaing never seen Zac Efron really *act* I was blown away can't believe he didn't at least get a nom for the all the work he put in. Beautiful & heartbreaking to watch.
@anna-maria14123 ай бұрын
I feel like next year Karsten will put the poster with the 5/5⭐️ (or lower) frame is gonna appear for like an even shorter time so we can't see it at all! 😂
@Cyborg_16123 ай бұрын
Watching May December in May and December
@GuineaPigEveryday3 ай бұрын
Honestly had a lot of time on my hands this december so this is what i watched: Lord of War (2005) Fort Apache (1948) The Blob (1988) The Professionals (1969) Coffy War Machine (2017) Leave the world behind Outbreak Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget Paddington (again) Maestro Rebel Moon Sisu May December Devotion (2022) The Outfit (2022) Desperation Road The Holdovers Gran Turismo Nightmare Alley Executive Decision (again) Sneakers (1992) Ransom Hunger Games: Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes For Your Eyes Only (again) The standouts would be The Holdovers, obviously, and May December. But also some movies i did not expect to hit that hard like The Professionals which is a really interesting Western, i feel like it stumbles a bit in what its aiming for at points but one of the dialogues between protagonist and villain about revolution and love is just absolutely gripping, and i think ill love it upon rewatch, its very poetic. Another highlight would be Outbreak, I love Wolfgang Petersen’s cheesy 90s action-thrillers and this fits right in with the brilliant In The Line of Fire and Air Force One, I think either ppl find these movies utterly dull or very entertaining popcorn flicks, anyways I just love the hell out of Petersen’s action films and I’ll likely add this one to my rewatch list, not perfect or really groundbreaking original but just super effective tight 90s action script with good humour and suspense and an star-studded cast. Sneakers is also a really fun, although quite flawed, 90s comedy-thriller romp with Robert Redford, Sidney Poitier and Ben Kingsley, very fun even if it feels a bit full of itself. Hunger Games was a very flawed movie, don’t know what to make of it, but some of the actors’ performances are really impressive on the big screen, Viola Davis is given quite a typical cackling villain role but she’s delightful, but I have to commend Rachel Zegler, who really has to hide a lot of hidden motives and intentions and emotions beneath those eyes while also posing as this celebrity-figure in the games who knows how to work an audience, not anything award-worthy but very entertaining and with West Side Story I hope she gets some deeper roles outside of Disney especially.
@genbernier3 ай бұрын
If you want to watch a forgotten but great French movie, I recommend Toto Le Héro (1991) it’s a gem
@dawsondegraaf81433 ай бұрын
Watching Rear Window felt like film school
@giuliac97353 ай бұрын
Hi! Love hearing your thoughts in movies, but could you please change where you put the ratings? I use subtitles and they always end up covering the ratings 😅
@jenoboi3 ай бұрын
BLADEE SHIRT BLADEE SHIRT BLADEE SHIRT
@kiwiian80513 ай бұрын
I am pleasantly surprised that we are, for once, in total agreement on the 4 films from this selection that I have rated on IMDB: Age of Innocence 7, Scarface 8, Home Alone 8 and I thought I love Rear Window but didn't think I gave it a 10 ...but I did. Keen to check out Rotting in the Sun!
@imperfectanimal573 ай бұрын
Godzilla minus one scared the shit out of me. Every time I heard Godzilla’s leitmotif I thought I would pee myself.
@michelleelford3 ай бұрын
Linus being your favorite was very unsurprising to me. haha you give off a big Linus vibe I guess! In a good way
@izzyskeemy3 ай бұрын
*I ordered a MUBI FILM... Close.. it comes today I'm excited to get it even though it's region I'm Happy Af and I hope it comes with a SLIPCOVER*
@potatosocreepy77783 ай бұрын
I felt like I always wrote my watched list as diary in your video, so this my list 1. May December 2. Caché 3. Family Switch 4. killers of the Flower Moon 5. Diary of the Lost Girl 6. The Swimming Pool 7. The idiots 8. Orpheus 9. The Hourglass of Sanatorium 10. Angel’s Egg 11. Wonka 12. Priscilla 13. The Pied Piper 14. Alice 15. The Holdover 16. Maestro 17. It’s a Wonderful Life 18. Saltburn 19. Family Stone 20. Son of Frankenstein 21. Past Lives 22. Blow the Man Down 23. The Wonderful Life of Henry Sugar 24. Persepolis 25. Holy Mountain 26. About Endlessness 27. Happy As Lazzaro
@filmneuro3 ай бұрын
If y’all like iron claw. Watch the wrestler by Arronofsky.
@slave2thedetailz3 ай бұрын
I’d be very interested in watching a video where you watch all of the movies directed by either Sofia Coppola or Wong Kar-mai.
@f4tb4st4rd23 ай бұрын
I just want Karsten to talk about planet of the apes in a Succession review length video
@Liam-Ederer3 ай бұрын
Karst I don’t know if you take movie suggestions from the comments or if you even read the comments but I think you would like Robert Altman’s shortcuts it’s what heavily inspired magnolia
@EllaMitsch1232 ай бұрын
loved boys in the boat however from a rowing perspective, they do not look like rowers and yeah i agree it does kinda play it safe. also the scene where they overtook the other crew was filmed in a way that was not realistic and it threw me off
@cethomas3243 ай бұрын
Rise of the Planet Apes was a solid starter to the series, but the sequels are much stronger. Looking forward to the new one this year.
@Marcusml3333 ай бұрын
Your New Year's resolution is to watch MORE movies?! After a list like this? Jeez, where do you get the time?
@spencerboyce62273 ай бұрын
16:30 bro I got in the same mood in December idk it might be a disease
@nickpolidor3 ай бұрын
I love movies!
@AgsmaJustAgsma3 ай бұрын
-May December: 3.5/5 -The Old Oak: 3.5/5 -Burn After Reading: 4.5/5 -The Muppet Christmas Carol: 4.5/5 I somehow didn't like May December as much as I'd hope. Maybe my opinion will improve on a rewatch.
@erickmorales253 ай бұрын
Nice list you got there, Karsten. Anyways, here's what I watched this month: Napoleon [8/10] The Boy And The Heron [9/10] The Dream Wizard [7/10] Now You See Me [7/10] Oppenheimer ⏮️ [8/10] Barbie ⏮️ [7/10] A Few Good Men [8/10] The King [7/10] The Peanuts Movie ⏮️ [8/10] Home Alone 2: Lost In New York ⏮️ [6/10] The Polar Express ⏮️ [7/10] A Hidden Life ⏮️ [10/10] Hilda: Season 1 ⏮️ [8/10] Brothers [8.5/10] Southpaw [9/10] The Iron Claw [7.5/10]
@AgsmaJustAgsma3 ай бұрын
A Hidden Life, as in the Terrence Malick movie? Oh, that movie was a soul-crushing watch. Love to see more fans of the movie, but I'm not sure if I'd be willing to watch it again.
@EveLaight3 ай бұрын
Hilda S1 let's go!! Was not expecting to see that haha
@ohfuvk89683 ай бұрын
Shouts out Music Box
@Lonewolf_mc3 ай бұрын
Vouch Zodiac was the best movie in the serial killer category other than silence of the lambs
@adionpluto3 ай бұрын
zodiac is 5/5 for sure and i recommend you to check out "memories of murder" by bong joon ho. zodiac is great but that one's even better.
@Horror-Man3 ай бұрын
Karsten, watch Unbreakable (2000).
@user-qh4uu7fl4b3 ай бұрын
If I feel like a Christmas movie… it’s Christmas Vacation on REPEAT
@Air.keccc13 ай бұрын
Euphoria coded spring breakers 5:03
@jupap243 ай бұрын
Bro casually disrespected Polar Express like that
@capnbug3 ай бұрын
Im still kinda confused why they didnt include the final von erich brother. He seemed pretty vital to the story
@sopebarrofficial35573 ай бұрын
I quite liked Godzilla Minus One
@anwarski3 ай бұрын
What I suffered through in Dec 🤯 FANNY AND ALEXANDER (3hr version) - *8/10* _-Ingmar Bergman, 1982_ LAW OF DESIRE - *8/10* _-Pedro Almodóvar, 1987_ WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN - *8/10* _-Pedro Almodóvar, 1988_ THE MATCH FACTORY GIRL - *7.5/10* _-Aki Kaurismäki, 1990_ HIGH HEELS - *7/10* _-Pedro Almodóvar, 1991_ WHISPER OF THE HEART - *8/10* _-Yoshufumi Kondo, 1995_ PRINCESS MONONOKE - *8/10* _-Hayao Miyazaki, 1997_ COFFEE AND CIGARETTES - *8/10* _-Jim Jarmusch, 2003_ KEDI - *8/10* _-Ceyda Torun, 2016_ VARDA BY AGNÈS - *8/10* _-Agnès Varda, 2019_ UNTIL TOMORROW - *8/10* _-Ali Asgari, 2022_ A MAN CALLED OTTO - *2/10* _-Marc Forster, 2022_ ABOUT DRY GRASSES - *8.5/10* _-Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2023_ PERFECT DAYS - *8.5/10* _-Wim Wenders, 2023_ THE OLD OAK - *8/10* _-Ken Loach, 2023_ THE BOY AND THE HERON - *8/10* _-Hayao Miyazaki, 2023_ FALLEN LEAVES - *8/10* _-Ari Kaurismäki, 2023_ LA PASSION DE DODIN BOUFFANT - *8/10* _-Tran Anh Hung, 2023_ STRANGE WAY OF LIFE - *6/10* _-Pedro Almodóvar, 2023_ BARBIE - *3/10* _-Greta Gerwig, 2023_ 🍿 Loved Zodiac! I don’t understand why many rank this lower among Fincher’s films, but for me it was really gripping and indeed almost hypnotizing. Haven’t watched it in more than 10 years though, so a rewatch might be handy. 🍿 Haven’t seen Blow Up yet but I love Vanessa Redgrave so I probably should. From Antonioni the only film I’ve seen is La Notte. 🍿 You should watch Ariel from Aki Kaurismäki if you loved Fallen Leaves. Maybe you already have. 🍿 Nobody Knows was the first Koreeda film that I saw more than 15 years ago, so if Monster is somewhat similar it is going to crush me. I’ve seen 10 of his films between Nobody Knows and Broker, so it’s safe to say I love his filmmaking. 🍿 May December is on my watchlist 🍿 Maestro is not on my watchlist. Your thoughts sort of confirm what I expect from this film. 🍿 I really need to watch Perfect Blue and Tokyo Godfathers. I have seen Paprika though and it was trippy and pretty great. 🍿 Glad that you enjoyed Rotting in the Sun as well. It was surprising to me how much I enjoyed this a couple of months ago. In November I watched Crystal Fairy and the Magical Cactus, and it was interesting and fun, but not as much fun as Rotting in the Sun. 🍿 I have never understood the 4DX thingy so your experience during Godzilla Minus One made me smile. 🍿 The Iron Claw doesn’t seem very interesting to me, but glad that Harris Dickinson is part of so many good films and series: Beach Rats, Matthias et Maxime, The Souvenir Part II, Triangle of Sadness, and A Murder at the End of the World.
@sleepybear7YT3 ай бұрын
yay
@anabelleporio51233 ай бұрын
iron claw was DEVASTATING like PLS
@LateCambrian3 ай бұрын
Zodiac is my Favorite Fincher film. Clearly his masterpiece
@NateGH36O3 ай бұрын
Bro when are you gonna see The Zone of Interest
@vjara943 ай бұрын
I watched the Brian de Palma remake of blow up, blow out, but I never get around to watch the original one, it's worth it?
@thecreatoroflaziness3 ай бұрын
I think 4D is cool for some movies , Godzilla -1 isn't one of them. But a Jurassic world 2 is not good without it, but fun with it.
@juiceplayz33383 ай бұрын
what i watched in december shawshank redemption first time watching thought it wasnt going to be bad but i couldnt be more wrong tim robbins is amazing and so is morganm freeman and this movie is such a good take on prison freedom and police brutality and just an amzing story in general and made me fall in love with all these characters {justice for tommy} harry potter marathon nothing to say prisoner of azkaban is still the best{hot take order of phoenix is underrated} barbie so fun message feels forced bbut it works for barbie as a character and ryan gosling deserves an oscar he is so fun i want to watch the nice guys bow oppenheimer yes im late to the trend but i dont think words can do justice ti this masterpiece im a nolan fanboy so i really really liked this thats it
@emi3p3 ай бұрын
karsten have you watched society of the snow???
@staticaurora68173 ай бұрын
I want to watch you play cine2nerdle battle
@JohnSmith-xg6jk3 ай бұрын
why cant you segment the movies with timestamps karsten?
@crazycatches11403 ай бұрын
watch whiplash, it’s one of my favorite films and well, i don’t think you’ve talked abt it before so you should watch it
@PinaCollada-zp7vx3 ай бұрын
I’m sure bro has seen whiplash
@eoinmcbain77253 ай бұрын
Bladee T shirt !!
@johnpaulsylvester37273 ай бұрын
How TF did my man give It’s A Wonderful Life 4.5/5?!?!
@TylerKnowsJoseph3 ай бұрын
Karsten definitely sounds like he would be a Linus guy