Рет қаралды 1,363
Today’s video sees me chasing LMS ‘Black 5’ Class 4-6-0 44871 double heading with LMS ‘Black 5’ Class 4-6-0 45407 The Lancashire Fusilier, hauling Day 2 of RYTC’s “Great Britain XVI”, which is a 9 day tour covering all the best and most scenic routes in Britain! The tour goes from London and back, this year passing the Kent Coast, through the Cotswolds, up through the Cumbrian Fells and spending a few days in Scotland, before it will return back to London via Central Wales and the Great Western Mainline. Because of the ongoing central door locking (CDL) issue with West Coast, the duties for this tour this year are only with air brakes locos, hence the heavy use of 44871 and 45407 as well as 34067 on a couple of the days around the North West. Day 2 originated in Cheltenham, with the Black 5s double heading the train to Lancaster, via the Lickey Incline between Bromsgrove and Blackwell, the steepest sustained mainline gradient in Britain at 1 in 37.7! It then continued through the suburbs of Birmingham, Stafford, Crewe, where it stopped for water, Warrington, Wigan and then through Preston to finish the day.
Luckily for us the weather forecast on this day was looking great, with clear skies and sun in the morning, which meant we could try out the Lickey from angles that work well with the sun's positioning. Unfortunately because trains don’t start until very late in the West Midlands on a Sunday, I had to start the day on the bike with @LukeAlfordUKsteam. After a cycle ride to the Lickey, where we met @blackcountrysteamvideos8021,@LiamsLocos, @James_Trains, @FullSteamAhead and @MarshSteamVideosTM at Vigo, I decided on Pikes Pool (where I met @Sidmouth34010) rather than the usual Vigo to deviate from my norm. We did have the usual bowlage risk but thankfully a late departure off Cheltenham permitted us a clear view. The 47 thankfully was not doing too much of the work which was a relief, so the shot worked out terrifically as the lighting looked a real treat on the pair as they thrashed up the incline to Blackwell and made quite some noise, completing the whole climb in about 3 minutes and topping the incline at some pace. A very quick dash on my bike to Bromsgrove ensued, where I took a 323 to Birmingham. After that, a meal deal and then a 350 ensured my next shot at Penkridge, where despite someone standing in my shot and the sun having gone in by now, I'd say this turned out well. Next, during my change at Crewe I was able to observe the pair of Black 5s and even cab 45407! After that I continued to Warrington for the final shot of the pair, where a lovely whistle and them travelling at full speed rounded off a good day brilliantly.
After this I headed back home. Thanks to all who made this possible, including my bike, my company, Avanti, WMR, the mighty Black 5s and their crew! Thank you also to my secondary planner who's again shown her mastery of location scouting by helping me out with locations today. I hope you enjoy this as I did!