Рет қаралды 30,451
Alpine Sunset, Part 1: Cab view from Tonbridge to Redhill. Filmed from our preserved Hastings DEMU on Saturday 30 September 2017, during our Alpine Sunset railtour.
.
In this video we cover 19 miles and 56 chains, along the largely dead-straight run from Tonbridge to Redhill; this route was at one time operated by SR DEMU stock as part of the Tonbridge to Reading service.
.
Video footage and its soundtrack are from an unattended unmonitored forward-facing cab-camera in motor coach 60118 Tunbridge Wells.
.
This outing began at Hastings and ran via Tonbridge, Redhill and Guildford to Alton and onto the preserved Mid-Hants Watercress Line to Alresford. Following a shuttle service to and from Alton, it then retraced its steps to Aldershot; it ran via Camberley to Ascot, then to Reading, before returning via Wokingham to Guildford where the outward route was then retraced.
.
0:00 - TONBRIDGE station
1:30 - Tonbridge West Junction
5:26 - Leigh station
7:12 - Penshurst Tunnel
7:23 - Penshurst station
12:52 - Edenbridge station
13:50 - Crossing over the Uckfield branch by bisecting Edenbridge Tunnel
15:20 - Site of Crowhurst Junction
15:40 - Crossing over the Oxted to East Grinstead branch
17:54 - Godstone station
18:57 - Bletchingley Tunnel
21:16 - Nutfield station
25:47 - Approaching Redhill and crossing over the Quarry Lines
26:22 - REDHILL station
.
Video, soundtrack and captions © Copyright 2017-2018 Hastings Diesels Limited.
www.hastingsdiesels.co.uk/
.
Equipment: video by GoPro Hero3+ camera with suction-mount and extra batteries; video production by Da Vinci Resolve (free).
.
Here are annotated extracts from the Network Rail Section Appendix:
Outward - www.dropbox.com/s/gifxvmyc874...
Return - www.dropbox.com/s/k2baimok92q...
.