I, personally, love Ginger's early films, her black and whites, in the early '30s. I also really love the musicals that her and Fred made {of course}...believe me, it's hard to rate these 10 fantastic films!😅 Majority of the ones above I haven't seen but I'm making my way!😁 Say, could you tell me where you quoted Ginger in the beginning?? From her book..?🤔
@Top10Charts39783 күн бұрын
The opening quote - I can' t remember for sure but it might have been from here - www.brainyquote.com/authors/ginger-rogers-quotes - thanks for viewing!
@OLD_SOUL19003 күн бұрын
@@Top10Charts3978 My thanks! Yep, I think it's from her book...all of those quotes but don't "quote" me!😆 Ah, well, it gives me the joy of looking in her wonderful book to find it.💖
@saifonlawrence20444 күн бұрын
Most beautiful eyes in Hollywood
@user-ko7bb5kh4i5 күн бұрын
The Sheik, Beyond The Rocks, The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse, and Blood and Sand are my four favorite Valentino films. 🎬 🎞 🎥
@lukasmiller4867 күн бұрын
1. Ben Hur 2. The Children’s Hour 3. The Little Foxes 4. The Heiress 5. The Best Years of Our Lives
@LameYoure8 күн бұрын
In the Mouth of Madness, The Thing, Prince of Darkness, The Void, Leviathan, Annihilation, IT (All movies), Planet Terror, Slither, Event Horizon, The Mist. There are lots of them, these are all good (Was not a fan of Lovecraft Country).
@Cuntstantine9 күн бұрын
Oh he is the brightest star in my world whether he likes it or not. I do love that attitude of his. A sophisticated kind of fellow who had bo fear of speaking his mind. Missed he will be, but forgotten? NEVER.
@johnwilliams674511 күн бұрын
washington affair was good little movie with carol lynley and tom selleck.
@saifonlawrence204414 күн бұрын
Sorry, but any movie with Yvonne in it rates as a 10.
@susanb201514 күн бұрын
I want to see An American Tragedy again.
@Yvonne1971201015 күн бұрын
Whats the one that blew everyone away, one of the early colour ones, based in France, like a summer vacation movie film? Anyone? Two guys went mental over herafter seeing the film. Not in Paris in somewhere like the french rivera where she's one of the locals. Can't remember exactly, seen it years ago. Found it lmao. It's And God Created Woman, 1956, saw it on regular daytime tv years ago, and remember her cool style! Alot of controversey over it at the time, driving some french guys bonkers to. Better than Marilyn Monroe films, I think. But for Some like it Hot, which is the best comedic performance! She is better looking than Marilyn and she doesn't seem like she's acting.
@Lily_Anne17 күн бұрын
I like your rankings, but Rosemary's Baby left me feeling creeped out for days, so I'll not be re-watching that! I'll never figure out how she did such a convincing job in it since Sinatra had divorce papers served to her on the set. My personal favorites are Purple Rose of Cairo and Zelig. Reckless is a pretty flawed movie, but she was great in that, too. Thanks for the video!
@natalieportmanfan181719 күн бұрын
Natalie Portman is a Pure Legend 🔥🌟😍🩷 Queen Padmé Amidala The True Senator of Naboo 🎉☀️🫅🥰💖🥳👍
@tomasmacanbhreithiun43419 күн бұрын
She was one of the true great shining stars of the Golden Age of Hollywood...what beauty,figure and a voice like honey..
@marcusjames949920 күн бұрын
I know so many like it, but Hello Dolly! is a Barbra Streisand movie I really can't stand.😂 Besides her and Armstrong, no one in that movie shows any talent including Walter Matthau. On A Clear Day You Can See Forever is the most boring. I'll sleep all the through it except for hearing her sing the title at the end of the movie.
@RobertoAlmeida-qi9qx21 күн бұрын
Gosto muito desse canal pra pesquisar 👌
@RobertoAlmeida-qi9qx21 күн бұрын
Excelente trabalho!!!😃
@Adamdow9521 күн бұрын
American Gangster Hot Fuzz Spider-Man 3 The Bourne Ultimatum Shrek the Third Harry Potter & the Order of the Phoenix The Simpsons Movie Zodiac Ocean's Thirteen There Will Be Blood 3:10 To Yuma The Bucket List No Country For Old Men National Treasure 2: Book of Secrets Next Sunshine 1408 Wild Hogs
@lincolnmerritt154721 күн бұрын
Very handsome man. I wish he had also starred in "When The Daltons Rode" (1940) and "The Wild Bunch" (1969).
@wendydawson205323 күн бұрын
Klute
@RommelEarlDigo-qq6bp25 күн бұрын
Too Late for Tears should be #1
@appledoreman16 күн бұрын
There'll always be disagreements about this, but I'm with you.
@user-xt9zt1yv2k26 күн бұрын
Do you all know that Where Eagles Dare is very much close to Night Train to Munich which is played in KZbin recently.
@Adamdow9527 күн бұрын
Goodfellas Kindergarten Cop Dances With Wolves Home Alone Misery Edward Scissorhands Awakenings Wild At Heart Die Hard 2
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
Star Wars: The Phantom Menace Toy Story 2 The Matrix The Green Mile Deep Blue Sea Analyze This The Mummy Fight Club The Hurricane Austin Powers 2: The Spy Who Shagged Me Double Jeopardy End of Days Sleepy Hollow Stuart Little Big Daddy Lake Placid Tarzan Magnolia Bringing Out the Dead The World Is Not Enough Bats
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
Batman Returns Scent of A Woman Home Alone 2: Lost In New York A Few Good Men Malcolm X The Last of the Mohicans Patriot Games Lethal Weapon 3
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
Beetlejuice Die Hard Midnight Run Crocodile Dundee II Twins Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
The Empire Strikes Back The Shining Raging Bull Superman II The Elephant Man
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
Memento Snatch X-Men Gladiator Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Gone in 60 Seconds Hollow Man The Perfect Storm How the Grinch Stole Christmas Chicken Run Vertical Limit What Lies Beneath Traffic The Patriot Scream 3 American Psycho The Emperor's New Groove Me, Myself & Irene
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
Skyfall The Dark Knight Rises Django Unchained Silver Linings Playbook Lincoln Prometheus Flight The Amazing Spider-Man Avengers Assemble Life of Pi Argo
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
The Wolf of Wall Street American Hustle Man of Steel Gravity 12 Years A Slave Monsters University World War Z Gangster Squad The World's End Prisoners Nebraska
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
(I was born in '95, glad these movies came out when I was born) Se7en Heat Toy Story GoldenEye Casino Jumanji Die Hard: With A Vengeance Batman Forever Species
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
Speed Pulp Fiction Forrest Gump The Shawshank Redemption The Lion King The Little Rascals The Mask Richie Rich Junior
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
Jurassic Park Schindler's List In the Name of the Father True Romance A Bronx Tale The Nightmare Before Christmas Mrs. Doubtfire What's Love Got To Do With It? Philadelphia Carlito's Way A Perfect World
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
Terminator 2: Judgement Day Silence of the Lambs Thelma and Louise JFK Cape Fear City Slickers Beauty and the Beast Point Break Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves Hook What About Bob? Boyz N The Hood
@Adamdow9528 күн бұрын
Training Day Shrek Monsters, Inc Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone A.I: Artificial Intelligence Ocean's Eleven A Beautiful Mind Evolution Spy Kids The Royal Tenenbaums
@mito_lol28 күн бұрын
Girl with a Suitcase, Once Upon a Time in the West and 8 1/2 are great masterpieces. The Pink Panther is also a real a beautiful comedy.
@black415529 күн бұрын
🥰
@JEFFIE-jp6kjАй бұрын
I've seen all of her movies, odd to see GO WEST rated so highly, it's my least favorite, I even like Sextette better LOL
@marleyhenry5616Ай бұрын
I love that guy
@NecropsY1Ай бұрын
most of these are not even love craft movies
@dommen4539Ай бұрын
Muy buenos tus repasos por los entramados del arte. Me gustan mucho. Gracias.
@713davidh42Ай бұрын
The Leopard is my favorite Burt Lancaster movie, but you've got a good Top 10 list.
@713davidh42Ай бұрын
I think "Shannondoah" is one of Stewart's best movies and would have rated it much higher.
@bobbyfischer7500Ай бұрын
thanks for this video ! Raoul Walsh is one of my favorite director. I think he has made the best of Errol Flynn, who has great chemistry wiht Olivia de Havilland. My top 5 would be 5 Silver River 4 Along the great divide (a hidden gem !) 3 Colorrado Territory 2 Gentleman Jim 1 They died with their boots on
@RuffDiamond23Ай бұрын
All these movies, many of which are my all time bad boy off the charts ingenious sci fi favourites , have been written by the same guy.... Philip K Dick, and when interviewed, insisted these stories are reality. So my parents and many others who pertain to be intelligent, but have not one iota of spirituality in 'em, fob him off as "bonkers". Pffft. I am not surprised he died young. The people of this world are so naive
@user-wn7tn7jm1hАй бұрын
❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤
@MynameisCasablancaАй бұрын
Very surprised the majority of his movies is still relevant today, death wish, great escape, 12 to midnight, breakout, hard times ,there's a lot I haven't seen hopefully I can watch them all by the end of this year.
@locutus155Ай бұрын
Fun fact: The Prisoner episode "Do Not Forsake Oh My Darling" existed because McGoohan was contracted to act in Ice Station Zebra and was unavailable during the period that episode was being filmed. The plot of the episode was so derived as to minialise McGoohan's presence.