Рет қаралды 1,356
The Pembrokeshire Coast Path is a National Trail in Wales that is 186 miles/299 kilometres in length and a total ascent equal to the height of Mount Everest. This is part four in a series of five videos which has been compiled into a playlist. Also, if you're planning to do this trail, there is a Trail Review video, which provides hints and tips that will help you achieve a successful completion. More recently, I have completed a summary video that consolidates all the playlist videos into a single video. Needless to say, this video does not have the same level of detail as the playlist videos but serves the purpose of providing a taster of this National Trail.
We are following a South to North route, starting at Amroth and finish in Dogmaels near Cardigan. This video follows the journey from Porth Claris to Fishguard which is enacted on days seven and eight.
Packing away our kit from camping at the campsite at Porth Claris we begin our next stage of the journey, heading towards Trefin on day seven. Today, in addition to our daily milage of twenty (ish) miles we are dealing with heat around 23 degrees Celsius.
The path becomes quite hilly as wet ascend the cliffs around Lower Treginnis. Next we head over to St Justinian's where the lifeboat station is situated for this part of the coast. Here we are able to acquire some shade as a shelter is provided by the RNLI. In here we notice a poster asking for donations to be sent by text. Ironically, you can not get signal on this part of the coast, so state my intention to text when at home.
Next we find the popular Whitesands Bay, and this popularity means a degree of commercialisation which allows us to eat and drink but also acquire some sun tan lotion. As we continue along the coast we are met by blankets of rolling sea mist. The mist follows us to the Blue Lagoon where we witness the feat of brave souls who take the high plunges from the various rock stands.
Towards the end of our daily milage we come across Porthgain which use to export slate, brick and road stone to various parts of Britain. The factory is right on the side of the quay and creates a dramatic backdrop to the quaite village harbour. A couple of miles hence, we eventually arrive at our final destination for the day, Trefin. On the headland overlooking the sea and village we find our wild camping spot amongst the ruins of an old dwelling. It is from here we watch the sun setting with a brilliant red sky.
The next day is even hotter at 25 Celsius so we have concerns of water resupply along the route. Initially, we can fill up at Abercastle and then we also are advised that a stream at Auerbach is also usable with a water filter. We also discover that the YHA at Pwll Deri has an outside tap which given we are a member, we feel this should not be a problem to refill our suppliers of water.
Suitable stocked with plenty of water we push on with the remaining ten miles to Fishguard. Before hitting Fishguard we arrive at the lighthouse on Stumble Head. Following this visit we discover the memorial to the 'last invasion of Britain'.
Eventually, we arrive at Goodwick which has a harbour that is the home to the Stena Eire crossing between Rosslare and Fishguard. Around the headline we then find the small fishing village of Fishguard which also has a small harbour. heading out of the village we eventually travel around two miles along the headland to find our wild camping pitch for the night.